Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2006, 04:44 PM
gjohung gjohung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 361
Default M-Powered and M-Box Coexist

Can M-Powered and M-Box Coexist and run on same system same install/copy of ProTools LE?
__________________
Apple: MBP 2.53 - 4G RAM HDD 500G, iMac 27 inch 1TB
ProFire 2626, MBox Micro, PTMP 8, NIs, Strike, POD Farm, Logic 9, EJ Strat, 52 Tele RI, MB Mk 3, PRS CE22, Epi Casino, PBass, Variax, L6XTL, M13, DRRI, BM iGuitar, GR-33, KeyStation 88, Axiom 49
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2006, 06:35 PM
Kryst Kryst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Canada
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: M-Powered and M-Box Coexist

Pro Tools LE and Pro Tools M-Powered can work together on the same computer as long as you are using Pro Tools Le 7.1 and Pro Tools M-Powered 7.1 (or higher).

You will not be able to use the mbox in M-Powered, but you can use it in Le on the same system.
__________________
Kryst
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2006, 01:27 AM
gjohung gjohung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 361
Default Re: M-Powered and M-Box Coexist

I own M-Box...but just getting M-Audio will not let me use the PTLE already installed in my system? So PTLE and PTLE-MPowered is totally discrete/separate apps?? I have access to Digi002,,I can swap the hard ware back and forth between MBox and 002. Does that mean I can't switch back and forthe between MBox,002 and MAudio Stuff??
__________________
Apple: MBP 2.53 - 4G RAM HDD 500G, iMac 27 inch 1TB
ProFire 2626, MBox Micro, PTMP 8, NIs, Strike, POD Farm, Logic 9, EJ Strat, 52 Tele RI, MB Mk 3, PRS CE22, Epi Casino, PBass, Variax, L6XTL, M13, DRRI, BM iGuitar, GR-33, KeyStation 88, Axiom 49
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2006, 05:23 AM
cheekypaul cheekypaul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Middle England
Posts: 766
Default Re: M-Powered and M-Box Coexist

Quote:
I own M-Box...but just getting M-Audio will not let me use the PTLE already installed in my system? So PTLE and PTLE-MPowered is totally discrete/separate apps?? I have access to Digi002,,I can swap the hard ware back and forth between MBox and 002. Does that mean I can't switch back and forthe between MBox,002 and MAudio Stuff??
Digidesign software can only use Digidesign hardware.
M-Audio Software can only use M-Audio hardware.
Swapping sessions between Digidesign and M-Audio PT LE and M-Powered is flawless.
__________________
Mac Computers/PT12/Lots Of Lacie D2s
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2006, 06:05 AM
Kryst Kryst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Canada
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: M-Powered and M-Box Coexist

To further elaborate, you can not use Pro Tools M-Powered with an 002 or mbox (or 001). These devices are LE strictly. You need an M-Audio device compatible with Pro Tools M-Powered. But yes, as stated, once you have LE and M-Powered (and an M-Audio device), you can open a session back and forth in the two separate programs.
__________________
Kryst
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't m-powered and HD coexist? DUCHUNTER Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 9 01-12-2011 01:51 PM
Can HD TDM & PT Native Card Coexist? magnet macOS 5 01-04-2011 04:20 PM
Can PT 6.9 and PT 7.0 coexist on the same system? PTFan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-16-2005 12:10 PM
Can PT 6 TDM and LE coexist on same computer? Captain Crunch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-17-2003 02:46 AM
Could an HD and an 001 system coexist on the same G4? Basil's Wrathbone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-14-2002 11:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com