Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 02-14-2020, 05:26 PM
MikeReganNoise MikeReganNoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 40
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

Question, are your systems on 2019.12 and Mac OS 10.12.6?
  #32  
Old 02-15-2020, 01:44 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 464
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

This is what I dont understand...how can you go from useful, versions, to SHOWSTOPPER problems like this??? who is being allowed to modify code like that, without even knowing the basics or testing it? With software this mature, theres virtually no chance this ocurs, unless they let someone loose in the process who understands virtually NOTHING about the critical nature of these files, and expense involved. Why is Avid doing this? to save 120 bux a day?!?!?!?!? THIS IS WHY I'LL NEVER CHANGE VERSIONS, i CANNOT TRUST that they wont throw some imbecile from grade school at the code and let a version loose that wipes my entire drive......what would i do? how would they compensate me ?
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
  #33  
Old 02-17-2020, 06:34 AM
StefB's Avatar
StefB StefB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 459
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeReganNoise View Post
Question, are your systems on 2019.12 and Mac OS 10.12.6?
2019.12 on Mojave (10.14)
__________________
Mac 8 Core 6,1 -Os 10.12.6 - 64 gb Ram - Protools 12.8 HDX - 8x8x8+8 ch DA Card - DCommand ES24 - Sync HD - Video Satelite (Symphony 8.9.1 on 4 Core Mac Pro Dustbin with AJA Kona 3g) Soundminer 4.5 Pro
Protools 12.8.0 Vanilla in 2 x Edit suites one with S3 and one with Mackie Control.
Mediacomposer 8.9.1 on AJA Kona 3g x 3 suites
  #34  
Old 02-17-2020, 08:07 AM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 62
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

2019.12 on Mojave (10.14) here too. Created a very simple session in 2019.12
with only one stereo file imported then split in dual mono. I used only the left side, did some edits and saved. When i reopened the session a day later the edits were there but the audio referenced was the right even though the region said .L
  #35  
Old 02-22-2020, 04:14 AM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

Absolutely no reason to be lazy, but I can't find the time to read all comments: too darn busy making my deadlines.


But what I noticed since the last update is disappearing audio: just random files missing or e.g. manually moved used files to the audio files folder (after session close), to be gone, next time I open the session!
Is that maybe part of the same issues described here?
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
  #36  
Old 02-22-2020, 05:57 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,082
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arno Peeters View Post
what I noticed since the last update is disappearing audio: just random files missing or e.g. manually moved used files to the audio files folder (after session close), to be gone, next time I open the session!
Is that maybe part of the same issues described here?
I don't think it's the same thing. The issue here is (apparently) imported tracks (using import session data) with clips that reference the wrong audio after closing and reopening the session. The error reported is: "Some clips had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" when openig your session. Notice Admin post at top of page for workaround details.
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucontrol 20.5, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.6, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2019.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.14.6, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
  #37  
Old 02-22-2020, 06:02 AM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

Thanks: much appreciated!
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
  #38  
Old 02-22-2020, 11:20 AM
MikeReganNoise MikeReganNoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 40
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arno Peeters View Post
Thanks: much appreciated!
Hey Arno,

This sounds like it could be related to what I've experienced here:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405902
  #39  
Old 02-23-2020, 08:56 AM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeReganNoise View Post
Hey Arno,

This sounds like it could be related to what I've experienced here:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405902

That's seems like it... Will have to investigate more. Thanks for pointing that out!
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
  #40  
Old 02-27-2020, 12:42 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 681
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

Just had this bug happen to me with clients in the room, on thankfully a quite small feature.
I worked on the session last night and everything was fine, opened it this morning and regions are showing seemingly completely random audio.
I'm running 2019.10 and the problems originated in a session sent to me by my SFX editor, I'm not sure what version she's running, I'll chase and find out.
I basically had to re-import her work and rebuild the session with the clients in the room, nightmare!
Now I'm terrified to close the session after what I've read in these threads, all the work might screw up again.
This is the worst bug for a considerable time in PT, I'm opening a case!
Come on Avid get this fixed asap!!
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.14.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, PT Dock, PT Control, PT 2020.3
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Media Composer AAF clips referencing incorrect section of media David McCarthy Post - Surround - Video 13 03-30-2017 12:11 AM
Wrong "auto-rating" of clips during loop recording joachim Pro Tools 11 5 02-10-2015 11:58 PM
wrong "Auto"-Rating of Clips, loop rec 10.3.7 HD Mac/Win joachim Pro Tools 10 14 05-23-2014 09:45 PM
fades referencing wrong audio files fractal_harmonics Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-16-2007 04:55 AM
cd referencing a PT mix Dr. J Tips & Tricks 9 03-23-2001 09:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com