Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-16-2020, 06:35 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,085
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by simonchase View Post
Just adding a plus one. We've had this issue with one of our sessions today.

Was this a situation where you "import session data" from a session of a different PT version and after closing/reopening that session, clips on imported tracks refer to the wrong files (accompanied by a warning when opening that some clips had "Invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted")?
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucontrol 20.6, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.6, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2019.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.14.6, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
  #22  
Old 01-16-2020, 06:47 AM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 331
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

Yes, 2018.12 and 2019.6
__________________
PT Ultimate 2020.3 - MacOS 10.14.6 - Mac Pro (Mid 2010) - 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 RAM - SSD Startup Disk - Radeon RX 560 - AJA Kona LHi PCIe - Apogee Quartet
PT Ultimate 2020.5 - MacOS 10.15.6 - MacBook Pro (Late 2019)
  #23  
Old 01-17-2020, 06:23 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,085
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

To reiterate (AVID are you listening?), and show why this is a particularly heinous bug:

1. Create session in 19.12 (from template or not)
2. Import session data from another session that had last been saved in a PREVIOUS version of PTs
3. Work happily for as long as the session stays open
4. Close session/reopen session
5. Get warning "Some clips had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"
6. Now many clips in the imported tracks refer to the incorrect audio files, or have just been deleted.

There is NO way to recover the tracks that have corrupted. You can't "save copy in" (this crashed PTs every time in my case). You CAN import remaining tracks (that weren't imported in step 2) into a fresh session to salvage THAT work.

To AVOID the issue (I think), is to open all sessions in current version and "save as" before you try and import session data between them.
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucontrol 20.6, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.6, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2019.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.14.6, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
  #24  
Old 01-23-2020, 04:00 PM
real_eyes real_eyes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NYC area
Posts: 73
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

Yea, Hey Avid... Anything? Bueller? Bueller?

This is a pretty massive bug that needs a fix ASAP (or at least an acknowledgement). We're experiencing the same thing and have tried all sorts of Save As, Save Session Copy, Export Tracks as New Session and all the same errors as everyone above. More and more clips disappearing every time the session is closed/opened. Confirmed happening from previous versions into 2019.12 sessions.

So far the only workaround that has SEEMED to work (though only tested with a few session open/closing) is to:

1) In 2019.12, open session "A" that came from the previous versions of PT (the session you're trying to import from which is causing the corruption)
2) Do a "save copy in" and open that new copy of "A" in 2019.12
3) Import the Master session "B" (the original 2019.12 session) that you were trying to import "A" into
4) Session "A" now becomes the new "Master" session with all "B" tracks imported

Hope that makes sense

btw, we are all running on OSX 10.12.6
__________________
I have a dream that one day Avid will upgrade Pro Tools Markers tracks.....
  #25  
Old 01-24-2020, 11:00 AM
MikeReganNoise MikeReganNoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 40
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by real_eyes View Post
Yea, Hey Avid... Anything? Bueller? Bueller?

This is a pretty massive bug that needs a fix ASAP (or at least an acknowledgement). We're experiencing the same thing and have tried all sorts of Save As, Save Session Copy, Export Tracks as New Session and all the same errors as everyone above. More and more clips disappearing every time the session is closed/opened. Confirmed happening from previous versions into 2019.12 sessions.

So far the only workaround that has SEEMED to work (though only tested with a few session open/closing) is to:

1) In 2019.12, open session "A" that came from the previous versions of PT (the session you're trying to import from which is causing the corruption)
2) Do a "save copy in" and open that new copy of "A" in 2019.12
3) Import the Master session "B" (the original 2019.12 session) that you were trying to import "A" into
4) Session "A" now becomes the new "Master" session with all "B" tracks imported

Hope that makes sense

btw, we are all running on OSX 10.12.6

Just a heads up, 2019.12 is not listed on Avid's Compatibility chart with 10.12.6. That said, I've had a similar (ish) issue that Avid has been slow to acknowledge and solve using 10.12.6 and 2019.10 and .6.



http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/download/Pro-Tools-2019-12-Release-Info


System Requirements and Compatibility with Pro Tools 2019.12 Software

Windows 10 64-bit build 1909
macOS Catalina (10.15.1 or 10.15.2), macOS Mojave (10.14.6), and High Sierra (10.13.6)
  #26  
Old 01-26-2020, 12:56 PM
real_eyes real_eyes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NYC area
Posts: 73
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeReganNoise View Post
Just a heads up, 2019.12 is not listed on Avid's Compatibility chart with 10.12.6. That said, I've had a similar (ish) issue that Avid has been slow to acknowledge and solve using 10.12.6 and 2019.10 and .6.



http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/download/Pro-Tools-2019-12-Release-Info


System Requirements and Compatibility with Pro Tools 2019.12 Software

Windows 10 64-bit build 1909
macOS Catalina (10.15.1 or 10.15.2), macOS Mojave (10.14.6), and High Sierra (10.13.6)
Ahh interesting, thanks for pointing that out. Was fairly sure 10.12.6 was good to go before I did the upgrade but I misread. Although, it's actually been running fine on our systems, aside from this import bug that seems to not be necessarily related to OS.
Hoping Avid has some response eventually.....
__________________
I have a dream that one day Avid will upgrade Pro Tools Markers tracks.....
  #27  
Old 01-26-2020, 09:38 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 65
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

The control surface guys are great on the forum but does anyone from Avid related to PT itself ever post here?

I haven’t seen it if so..

Now would be the time, in this thread.
  #28  
Old 02-06-2020, 11:20 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,505
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim R. View Post
To reiterate (AVID are you listening?), and show why this is a particularly heinous bug:

1. Create session in 19.12 (from template or not)
2. Import session data from another session that had last been saved in a PREVIOUS version of PTs
3. Work happily for as long as the session stays open
4. Close session/reopen session
5. Get warning "Some clips had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"
6. Now many clips in the imported tracks refer to the incorrect audio files, or have just been deleted.

There is NO way to recover the tracks that have corrupted. You can't "save copy in" (this crashed PTs every time in my case). You CAN import remaining tracks (that weren't imported in step 2) into a fresh session to salvage THAT work.

To AVOID the issue (I think), is to open all sessions in current version and "save as" before you try and import session data between them.
I got bitten by this today on a big film mix. Imported a tracks created on 19.10 into 19.12 and got the invalid bounds message. After that the target session was corrupt and wouldn't open anymore. Had to open the source session on it's own and save over on 19.12. After that the import worked fine. F.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.5 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
  #29  
Old 02-08-2020, 12:16 AM
tklaavo tklaavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 42
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

Some new info here:
https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...he-wrong-audio

The source:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ncorrect-audio
__________________
Tuomas Klaavo
Helsingin Elokuvaäänitys Oy
Helsinki Film Sound Ltd.
http://www.helsinkifilmsound.com
  #30  
Old 02-14-2020, 01:55 AM
StefB's Avatar
StefB StefB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 459
Default Re: Clips suddenly referencing wrong audio

This Bug is not acceptible at all - we lost several days of work and on one system, there was no warning, opened session and several tracks worth days of sync-up work gone. Had to re-import raw sessions and painstakingly re-edit 1300+ lines of dialogue. Some sessions crashes when trying to save a copy before closing, open them up and ats a mess.

Going back to 2019.6 - really wondering if the yearly support and update fee is worth it right now - 3 Ultimate and 5 vanilla systems.....
__________________
Mac 8 Core 6,1 -Os 10.12.6 - 64 gb Ram - Protools 12.8 HDX - 8x8x8+8 ch DA Card - DCommand ES24 - Sync HD - Video Satelite (Symphony 8.9.1 on 4 Core Mac Pro Dustbin with AJA Kona 3g) Soundminer 4.5 Pro
Protools 12.8.0 Vanilla in 2 x Edit suites one with S3 and one with Mackie Control.
Mediacomposer 8.9.1 on AJA Kona 3g x 3 suites
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Media Composer AAF clips referencing incorrect section of media David McCarthy Post - Surround - Video 13 03-30-2017 12:11 AM
Wrong "auto-rating" of clips during loop recording joachim Pro Tools 11 5 02-10-2015 11:58 PM
wrong "Auto"-Rating of Clips, loop rec 10.3.7 HD Mac/Win joachim Pro Tools 10 14 05-23-2014 09:45 PM
fades referencing wrong audio files fractal_harmonics Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-16-2007 04:55 AM
cd referencing a PT mix Dr. J Tips & Tricks 9 03-23-2001 09:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com