Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2015, 11:35 AM
heraldo_jones heraldo_jones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: La Unión
Posts: 29
Default PT 11/12 coexist?

Can PT11 and PT12 coexist as PT10 and PT11 do?
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mac Pro 4.1 flashed to 5.1 - 16gb DDR3 - 1 x 250gb ssd , 3 x 3tb HDD - Nvidia GT120 512mb
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2015, 11:54 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: PT 11/12 coexist?

Probably not, and there would be no reason for them to.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2015, 12:41 PM
Teolin Teolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 200
Default Re: PT 11/12 coexist?

From FAQ:

Q. Will I have to surrender my old license when I upgrade to Pro Tools 12? Will I lose my Pro Tools 10 license too?

A. You will need to surrender your old licenses, but you will receive a new license bundle that contains Pro Tools 12 (when available), Pro Tools 11, and Pro Tools 10, so you can still use the older versions.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.4
HDN, PCIe, Omni & Digi 192

ASUS Sabertooth, Intel i7 3820 3.6Ghz
32 GB 1600Mhz Corsair RAM
SSD 500GB Samsung
WIN 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2015, 12:48 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,142
Default Re: PT 11/12 coexist?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teolin View Post
From FAQ:

Q. Will I have to surrender my old license when I upgrade to Pro Tools 12? Will I lose my Pro Tools 10 license too?

A. You will need to surrender your old licenses, but you will receive a new license bundle that contains Pro Tools 12 (when available), Pro Tools 11, and Pro Tools 10, so you can still use the older versions.
And that is not the same as co-install, and it's not clear if it is a co-install question being asked or not.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2015, 12:53 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: PT 11/12 coexist?

Given that we're a few months (guessing) from 12 being released, I bet something like this hasn't been tested much by Avid yet.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2015, 12:56 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: PT 11/12 coexist?

I would not put any money on being able to have 10 or 11 & 12 on the same system disk
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't m-powered and HD coexist? DUCHUNTER Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 9 01-12-2011 01:51 PM
M-Powered and M-Box Coexist gjohung Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 10-16-2006 06:05 AM
Can PT 6.9 and PT 7.0 coexist on the same system? PTFan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-16-2005 12:10 PM
Can PT 6 TDM and LE coexist on same computer? Captain Crunch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-17-2003 02:46 AM
Could an HD and an 001 system coexist on the same G4? Basil's Wrathbone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-14-2002 11:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com