Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2003, 02:06 PM
AEXXL AEXXL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: berlin germany
Posts: 27
Default ANYONE SBS NEW G4?!!?

hello, i have been working for long time with my 9600 mac and a sbs bit3 chassis 13 slot(3,3V compatible,pci2.0),with a few protools cards inside there... and its still running wonderful,now to my problem it seems the bus of the 9600 mac is too slow for 24bit applications, and that bothers me alot, the mac freezes often ...9073..followed by 9019 and a crash...only in 24 bit...why?? so i was thinkin of buying myself a g4...my question is if anyone is using a chassis like mine with a g4 succesfully?? or anyother chassis,any comments regarding the problem would be very helpful...thx for reading... :
__________________
can u still just listen to music? u probably lose something when u do music...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2003, 02:51 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: ANYONE SBS NEW G4?!!?

I have 2 SBS and One Digidesign 13 Slot Chassis with Protools HD they all work fine for me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2003, 09:28 PM
citysoundman citysoundman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 554
Default Re: ANYONE SBS NEW G4?!!?

I'm using my SBS 7 slot on my new G4 DP 800 - no problems. (Witrh PT 5.1.1 Mix+) Check the Digidesign compatibility section for specifics about expansion chassis for each individual G4 model. But if yours isn't listed don't fret - you may have to test it for yourself - my chassis was not listed as being compatible for my G4, and it woked fine. Digi just can't test all chassis on all systems.
__________________
Bob Kirschner
Chief Engineer
Creative Media Design, NYC
http://cmdnyc.com
bob@cmdnyc.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2003, 10:30 PM
tonefloat tonefloat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 94
Default Re: ANYONE SBS NEW G4?!!?

Sell the Expansion Chassis!
Sell your SCSI Card!
Buy a New G4!
Buy a firewire drive.
Put all of your Digi cards inside the G4 (it has 4 empty slots AFTER the video card)!
Volia!

[img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-2003, 10:31 PM
tonefloat tonefloat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 94
Default Re: ANYONE SBS NEW G4?!!?

er......
my 'freedom speak' is a little rusty these days!
I meant to say:

VOILA!!!! [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-07-2003, 03:48 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: ANYONE SBS NEW G4?!!?

Tell me how I can fit my HD 7 rig into a G4 and I'll do it. If I could have an HD 10 rig I could use the DSP - NP.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com