Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2010, 04:21 AM
thierryd thierryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Brussels
Posts: 502
Default PT 8 and 9 Memory leak? and Waves issue

I've 2 issues with PT9 and 8, I would like to check (with config beneath):

1) both my systems run out of memory for the ProTools application (which will then try to save and quit). This also happened with 8.0.4cs2 with OS10.5.8 on the Harpertown btw. What can be done about this?

2) latest Waves Platinum on the PT8 system: on an aux return where I have Oxford EQ (latest version checked on Sonnox website R3 EQ for ProTools TDM
Mac Universal Binary
Version: 2.6.2), C4 and RenComp (from Waves Platinum Waves_Complete_V7r15), this channel goes regularly in spontaneous oscillation/feedback with the Rencomp GR going mad and pops through my speakers. Even before this happens sometimes the channel can't be thrusted giving a hotter level than it should. Making the channel inactive and active again solves it, but it's annoying.



I'm running a film mix with my main system (DIA, PFX, MUS) on:

PT8.1cs2 HD3 system (OS10.6.4, Harpertown 8core Mac, 8GB RAM)

and my second system (FOL, SFX, AMB) on:

1x PT9.0 HD2 system (OS 10.6.4, latest generation 8core Mac, 6GB standard RAM) with Blackmagic Decklink Extreme 3D card, running as slave with Video Satellite.


Both PT sessions contain 5 reels + trailer + TV excert of the film so they are BIG and use 5.5 hours on the timeline (reels start on the hour)

Both PT systems are pushed to the limit:

PT8.1cs2 HD3 runs 167 voices

H/W buffer size 512 samples
7 Processors
CPU usage limit 85%
192 voices 6 dsps
DAE buffer Level 4
Cache size: large
Plugin streaming buffer: Level 2
Mix of RTAS and TDM plugins

Source tracks on one external FW800 connected disk
Stem trackson second internal SATA 500GB disk


PT9 HD 2 runs 191 voices with some of the voices fixed and shared between tracks, because I have more tracks then available voices

H/W buffer size 512 samples
15 Processors
CPU usage limit 85%
192 voices 6 dsps
DAE buffer Level 4
Cache size: large
Plugin streaming buffer: Level 2
Mix of RTAS and TDM plugins

Source tracks on one internal SATA 2 TB disk
Stem tracks + MJPEG A 720p video on second internal SATA 2 TB disk


Greetings,

Thierry

Last edited by thierryd; 11-23-2010 at 04:30 AM. Reason: additional Sonnox and Waves info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2010, 05:24 AM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,235
Default Re: PT 8 and 9 Memory leak? and Waves issue

I run similar very large sessions and get the same memory problems once in a while. I posted about a possible memory leak before. In my case, this happens after you have worked in the session without a re-boot for a couple of days, I think it may be related to the undo buffer (but of course I am not sure, this is just a guess). It would be good if PT had a "empty cash or clear clipboard" function.

HD2 accel
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2010, 06:54 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 389
Default Re: PT 8 and 9 Memory leak? and Waves issue

I have a similar issue in 8.0.1/10.5.8 with IZotope Spectral repair and 9005 errors. All memory related...

Randall
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2010, 10:16 AM
thierryd thierryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Brussels
Posts: 502
Default Re: PT 8 and 9 Memory leak? and Waves issue

Problem is that PT sometimes gives the memory warning and asks you the save the session, which then results in a saved session of 4K instead of 22MB or so.
Of course I can get the backup out of the Session file backups, but it still is a dangerous situation.
Also PT asks to allocate more memory and restart, but I don't know how I could force PT to use even more memory than the settings I'm running with and posted above. There is the 2GB memory limit in 32 bit if I'm not mistaken. In Activity monitor PT's memory allocation starts at 1,99 GB real memory and 1.88 virtual memory (I just had to restart the PT8 system, so I checked again) when I open my session. It then slowly creeps up till 2.66GB real memory and more (on the PT9 system at this moment).

Any ideas?

Greetings,

Thierry
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Leak in Protools 10...? shameusf Pro Tools 10 26 09-16-2013 04:34 PM
Memory leak going 11.01>10.3.6 DetroitT Pro Tools 11 0 07-18-2013 03:42 AM
Memory Leak in 7.3? BlindDog Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 01-15-2007 08:21 PM
PT7.2cs1 Memory Leak? Tweakhead Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-14-2006 01:33 AM
Memory leak fixed yet? Ever? RobbaDobba Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 01-29-2001 07:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com