Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2009, 10:31 AM
TLarvenz TLarvenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: San Diego, CA USA
Posts: 362
Default Memory Issue

Anyone seen this? When I go to launch ProTools it tells me that the playback engine needs more memory allocated and opens the PB engine dialog. On any setting I try, it tells me that "ProTools encountered an error while attempting to adjust your system memory settings." I've tried the handy delete tool, reinstalling ProTools 7.4cs7 all to no avail. I've got 6 GB of memory and I have the problem even when no other program is running and I've newly restarted the system. Any one else seen this? There's plenty of room on the system drive too, not that it should have any effect. The only thing I can think of is that there was a security patch I put in last week but I'm not sure how to go backward from the patch, if that is the problem. I would think that others would have the problem too if it were the patch causing the problem.

Dual 2.3 Mac G5
OS 10.4.11
__________________
Tracey
www.melodiousthunk.net
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2009, 10:46 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,762
Default Re: Memory Issue

Tracey - Hang tight a bit and I'm going to get you a script that should fix this.

If you can give me an email address to send it to, that would be great. Make sure to 'codify' it so that it can't be harvested by spambots - use something like : email [at] mydomain [dot] com.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2009, 10:51 AM
TLarvenz TLarvenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: San Diego, CA USA
Posts: 362
Default Re: Memory Issue

You can email me at tlarvenz at gmail dot com. Thank you!!
__________________
Tracey
www.melodiousthunk.net
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2009, 01:34 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,762
Default Re: Memory Issue

We just sent it! Let us know if it works properly or not.

Thanks!
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2009, 02:07 PM
TLarvenz TLarvenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: San Diego, CA USA
Posts: 362
Default Re: Memory Issue

That did the trick! What corrupts the drivers? BTW, you guys might want to put this into the Answerbase. I did a search there and came up dry. Thanks very much for your help!
__________________
Tracey
www.melodiousthunk.net
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2009, 03:26 AM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 884
Default Re: Memory Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Tracey - Hang tight a bit and I'm going to get you a script that should fix this.

If you can give me an email address to send it to, that would be great. Make sure to 'codify' it so that it can't be harvested by spambots - use something like : email [at] mydomain [dot] com.
Me too please!!! I've been struggling with this for a year now. PT 7.4.2, OS X 10.5.4 Intel

scott [at] scottgreiner <dot} com

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-21-2009, 04:02 AM
maxxer maxxer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 29
Default Re: Memory Issue

would this be a possible fix for out of memory errors on PT 8 in 10.5?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2009, 07:33 AM
K.I. K.I. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 430
Default Re: Memory Issue

PT crashes to PT8cs1 well because of thread error 0x0.

MacPro3.2G 12G Ram OS10.5.5
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-21-2009, 11:23 AM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Memory Issue

Where's this script at?

I've been round and round with this! The only thing that fixes it is (was) a full-reinstall.

send it here!
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 02-23-2009 at 03:19 PM. Reason: removed email link to stop spambots.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-22-2009, 05:00 AM
p4tw p4tw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 62
Default Re: Memory Issue

Me too, please!!!!!!

thorsten [at] studiop4 [dot] de

Thanks in advance so much.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory usage in lion issue crizdee Pro Tools 10 3 01-05-2012 09:49 AM
Presumably a memory issue? jimdpie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 05-15-2011 07:29 AM
Memory Location Window issue OliJ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-08-2011 10:36 PM
System memory issue ... OS X SPC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-07-2003 03:34 PM
Minimum memory issue clutch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-04-2002 12:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com