Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2019, 09:45 AM
AnnexProjekt AnnexProjekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles CA / Phoenix AZ
Posts: 46
Default Pro Tools 2018.12 Not Loading at Certain AAX Plugins

Hey community!

So I have a really weird problem. I've been the Isotope Production Suite for a long time now. I'm getting hung up on PT startup at Ozone 8 Advanced AAX Hook... loading. But stranger, white boost gets hung up if ozone is loaded, youlean meter gets stuck if it's there and I remove white boost and Xpand! gets stuck. From there if I remove those three, then Neutron gets hung up. and from there Nectar gets hung up at the aaxhook. If I remove ozone 8... they all load fine.

What should I do here? I had a weird instance where I tried to run RX while having PT open and got an error so I quite Pro tools, since then, this issue. Until now been running these plugs with NO ISSUE. I'm at a loss here. I'm up against deadlines.

Should I trash prefs? Or what?

EDTI: Just wanted to make sure I include that I'm on MacOS Sierra. Running PT 2019.5 now... was using 2018.10. Been thinking of reverting back to see if I could rectify it.

Thanks in advance!
__________________
------------
@MrAnnex

[ MacBook Pro Retina - 2.7 GHz Intel Core i7- 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 - MacOS 10.12.6 - PT 2019.5 - Scarlett 18i8]

Last edited by AnnexProjekt; 09-25-2019 at 07:42 PM. Reason: Including that this issue is specific to Mac
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2019, 10:03 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,638
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Not Loading at Certain AAX Plugins

Hi maybe an authorization issue ? Try reinserting your ilok or reinstalling ilok app man . And yes trash prefs
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2019, 10:37 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,157
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Not Loading at Certain AAX Plugins

Use Izotope Product Portal to uninstall and reinstall Ozone. (Go to the Update tab, select My Products and when you hover over Ozone a little trash bin will show up to get rid of it. Then go to the Install tab and reinstall.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2019, 11:19 AM
AnnexProjekt AnnexProjekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles CA / Phoenix AZ
Posts: 46
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Not Loading at Certain AAX Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Hi maybe an authorization issue ? Try reinserting your ilok or reibstalling ilok app man . And yes trash prefs
I have the auth on my laptop via product portal. I did trash prefs and I still get hung up when pro tools starts at IZOzone8AAXHook. If I remove Ozone 8 entirely but leave the rest of production suite 2 in, the rest works fine. I did install the ilk app update. But it doesn't matter there... I'm stresssssed. I have deadlines to meet and no idea how or what is happening with this.
__________________
------------
@MrAnnex

[ MacBook Pro Retina - 2.7 GHz Intel Core i7- 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 - MacOS 10.12.6 - PT 2019.5 - Scarlett 18i8]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2019, 11:21 AM
AnnexProjekt AnnexProjekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles CA / Phoenix AZ
Posts: 46
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Not Loading at Certain AAX Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Use Izotope Product Portal to uninstall and reinstall Ozone. (Go to the Update tab, select My Products and when you hover over Ozone a little trash bin will show up to get rid of it. Then go to the Install tab and reinstall.)
Hey there! yeah I've done this. It doesn't help. It just hangs at the ( IZOzone8AAXHook ). I've never seen this. Two years straight of rock solid performance and then last night this happened.
__________________
------------
@MrAnnex

[ MacBook Pro Retina - 2.7 GHz Intel Core i7- 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 - MacOS 10.12.6 - PT 2019.5 - Scarlett 18i8]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-25-2019, 12:36 PM
Henning Svoren Henning Svoren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 21
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Not Loading at Certain AAX Plugins

I have the exact same issue as described in post 1. Worked perfect yesterday. Just wiped my disc and trying a clean install now.
__________________
www.oceansoundrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-25-2019, 06:39 PM
AnnexProjekt AnnexProjekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles CA / Phoenix AZ
Posts: 46
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Not Loading at Certain AAX Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Henning Svoren View Post
I have the exact same issue as described in post 1. Worked perfect yesterday. Just wiped my disc and trying a clean install now.
Oh wow, ok so you're dealing with it too. I cannot do a clean install. I'm wondering however, did you update ANYTHING at all yesterday? I plugged in my iPad Pro (it asked to update to work with iOS 13.1), that's the only change. Could that be a cause?

I have the full Production Suite installed and everything else works great, just the AAX plugins for Ozone 8.

Can you let me know how it goes with what your'e doing? I'm floored. I have tried everything. I have Izotope trying to help and Avid support but it's all the canned responses so far.
__________________
------------
@MrAnnex

[ MacBook Pro Retina - 2.7 GHz Intel Core i7- 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 - MacOS 10.12.6 - PT 2019.5 - Scarlett 18i8]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-25-2019, 07:34 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,753
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Not Loading at Certain AAX Plugins

Download this Attachment: EAFix_11_0_2.zip from:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ng-from-11-0-1

I lost some iZotope late in August – I had to download Elastic Audio

to get iZotope_Radius_XForm_x64.dll
(Desktop\iZotope\Elastic Audio.aaxplugin\Contents\x64)

Added iZotope_Radius_XForm_x64.dll to
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins\iZotope – all good here!
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 09-25-2019 at 07:40 PM. Reason: clarity
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-25-2019, 07:40 PM
AnnexProjekt AnnexProjekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles CA / Phoenix AZ
Posts: 46
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Not Loading at Certain AAX Plugins

Hey unkJE, do you have any idea of what would be the MAC equivalent to this, assuming that this is the issue?
__________________
------------
@MrAnnex

[ MacBook Pro Retina - 2.7 GHz Intel Core i7- 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 - MacOS 10.12.6 - PT 2019.5 - Scarlett 18i8]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-25-2019, 08:27 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,753
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Not Loading at Certain AAX Plugins

You could try downloading X-Form 18.8 Mac (DMG) from:
https://www.avid.com/fr/plugins/x-form#Download
and see if it’s included

Or install a Trial Version of X-Form from:
https://connect.avid.com/Audio-Plug-...ialName=X-Form

Just checked my Windows version of X-Form (double-click on the Plug-In)
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins\Avid\X-Form.aaxplugin\Contents\x64
It includes iZotope_Radius_XForm_x64.dll
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 2018.12 crashing when loading Vienna Instruments plugin at startup SuperKons Pro Tools 2018 7 04-22-2019 06:02 PM
Pro Tools 2018 slowdown and skate plugins Stevenk734 Pro Tools 2018 12 05-18-2018 07:21 PM
Pro Tools 12 Screen glitch when loading plugins slugblood Pro Tools 12 7 02-02-2018 04:18 PM
Pro Tools 10.3.8 Crash When Loading Plugins jahylto Pro Tools 10 5 10-10-2014 11:13 AM
Pro Tools Not Loading New Plugins SteveWitt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-24-2010 02:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com