Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2001, 01:24 AM
jeronimo jeronimo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Salvador, BA - Brazil
Posts: 668
Default Using Korg Oasys w/ PTLE for Audio?

I read the posts on this forum about this board but I couldn't understand how can I use it with PT while mixing! How does it act? It's effects will show up on PT? Sorry, I'm totally lost.
For example: What if I want, delay in on track in a mix? How I'll use Oasys to do this?

------------------
Think Diferente!
__________________
Think Diferente!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2001, 04:26 AM
petter petter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 738
Default Re: Using Korg Oasys w/ PTLE for Audio?

PTLE and Oasys works like two separate programs (with sep. Mixers, PCI card, etc....). They communicate Audio via ADAT interface. Using both ADAT Ins and Outs you are in fact using Oasys like a separate hardware unit and you are able to transmit or receive "signals" between them....
When you're configuring OMS, your Oasys card will show in your studio set-up and also you'll be able to choose Oasys Midi channels (2x16 : A and B) in PTLE.
But that's all you'll se in PT.
If you already have an Oasys card I could answer your question more precisely. Let us know. Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2001, 11:47 AM
jeronimo jeronimo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Salvador, BA - Brazil
Posts: 668
Default Re: Using Korg Oasys w/ PTLE for Audio?

No, I don't have an Oasys. I was reading the posts and could imagine it'll work like this... so I use it's application to add whatever effects I want on 8 tracks max and then send those tracks to PTLE via ADAT inputs... sounds inrtesting, but I don't know if it's a good choice... I'm a newbie on this area, but I do have my 001 and I'm doing a couple mixes on it, so I already felt the taste of running out of CPU power... that's why I was curious about the Oasys... so, if you guys are using it for mixing, let me know how is it working for you! And thanx for the reply!

------------------
Think Diferente!
__________________
Think Diferente!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2001, 03:36 PM
petter petter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 738
Default Re: Using Korg Oasys w/ PTLE for Audio?

You can use all 24 tracks in PTLE with Oasys effects! You're "talking" with Oasys via buses, so you have a lot of flexibility!
It's a real help for real time effects! In fact, I am only disappointed I can't use "enough" synths (and effects) in "Multi" mode.
As an effect card only, you have a lot of power!! (also for the money...$499).
Now, if the reverb is god enough, I don't know yet. But you have lots of other effects sounding great!
I paid $700 (in Sweden) and I still think I've got a great deal!
Think Diferente?
... well, in this case I would not!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2001, 05:43 PM
jeronimo jeronimo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Salvador, BA - Brazil
Posts: 668
Default Re: Using Korg Oasys w/ PTLE for Audio?

Thanks for the imput Peter... now I'm thinking about this real seriously...


------------------
Think Diferente!
__________________
Think Diferente!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-24-2001, 08:07 PM
graphite graphite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: eastpointe, mi 48021
Posts: 178
Default Re: Using Korg Oasys w/ PTLE for Audio?

you'd better think pretty quick about getting one because there almost all gone!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-24-2001, 08:44 PM
sv_guy sv_guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: Using Korg Oasys w/ PTLE for Audio?

I just got the Korg oasys. It's a good deal for the money because it is a card indenpent of the the host prossesor. If you spent $500 on Waves plugins, you would still run out of host power. Plus it has good Korg synth sounds. I use it as the Audio output for Cubase. So I don't have to have use the Digi Control panel.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-25-2001, 12:29 AM
jeronimo jeronimo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Salvador, BA - Brazil
Posts: 668
Default Re: Using Korg Oasys w/ PTLE for Audio?

I was wandering... how does the Oasys show as a bus on PTLE? Will I loose the digital inputs?

------------------
Think Diferente!
__________________
Think Diferente!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-25-2001, 01:15 AM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: Using Korg Oasys w/ PTLE for Audio?

Yes you will loose the ADAT kight pipe digital inputs on the back of your digi 001. However you can simply disconnect them if you need to transfer an ADAT or something like that.
Here is a question for the Oasys owners...
While the Oasys is using the digi ADAT ins, can you run a digital source into the Oasys card and have the resulting signal show up in the Pro tools input selection list?
Dig?
Hmmm, the oasys is sounding better all the time.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-25-2001, 11:43 AM
graphite graphite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: eastpointe, mi 48021
Posts: 178
Default Re: Using Korg Oasys w/ PTLE for Audio?

oasys card is cool...i wouldn't wait too long...i was actually going to buy the prosoniq vocoder for 229.99 but now that i downloaded a free 12 and 16 band vocoder effect for the new oasys i'm not sure i'll need to spend my money on that buggy prosoniq.
you get an ms2000 $699.99
loads of plug-ins $1000's
a vocoder $229.99
no hit on your cpu-------
=$499.99
whats the problem here? buy it already before you end up kicking yourself.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
korg oasys tetrastafa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 11-22-2002 09:54 AM
Korg Oasys Christoph1123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-28-2002 01:35 AM
Midi controller w/ no audio out...How to hook up Korg oasys? Nails 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-18-2002 01:35 AM
Korg Oasys, know where to get one? manowar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-22-2002 10:39 AM
OT: Anyone tried a Korg Oasys? MikeC General Discussion 3 05-02-2001 06:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com