Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2014, 01:43 PM
Rodson Rodson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Halifax
Posts: 2
Default No meters, no audio

Hi Folks,
I've been running PT 11 for a few months now. Windows 7 on a shiny new ADK i7 computer. After a few installation issues, it's been running well.
Now when I open a session or start a new one, things load OK, but there is no meter activity nor is there any audio output. Any ideas?

thanks,

rod
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2014, 02:21 PM
Cutlerbri Cutlerbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 265
Default Re: No meters, no audio

Hi Rod,
Welcome to the DUC! While I'm not the guy to fully answer your question, I'm pretty sure the good people who CAN be helpful will want to know more about your setup. Make sure you read this:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050

It's the "Help Us Help You" list of things to do before you post. The link for this is also at the top of the page.
__________________
Brian
See profile page for system details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2014, 05:50 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,718
Default Re: No meters, no audio

Chances are something in your hardware set up or i/o configuration changed. Check that first.

Also, make sure the tracks themselves have the proper inputs selected that you have your sources plugged into.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group North American Tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no audio or meters showing on playback P,B,S Pro Tools 11 0 06-25-2013 06:45 AM
Pro Tools 10 Audio Meters LARGE ONES PLEASE Robmoragas macOS 4 12-20-2011 04:20 PM
Is it possible to change the scale of the audio meters? Marcel Risberg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-03-2008 04:34 PM
no meters or audio on playback? doug_hti Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-19-2005 05:33 PM
Meters late on audio... 002rack Kling3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 22 03-07-2004 07:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com