Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2010, 12:22 PM
mhuang mhuang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Pasadena, California
Posts: 87
Default PT6 to PT8 waveform display bug?

I just got foley back on the picture i am working on and when I open the foley session file on PT8 all of the regions look blanks and none of the region waveforms are display even though I can press play and hear all the foleys.

I then tried zooming and the waveform will only show up if you zoom in extremely close.

The foley guy told me he recorded the foley on PT6 and don't know why this is happening.

I've already tried opening the session on both HD and LE PT8 and it occurs on both system.

Has anyone encounter this bug before? or know of a workaround?
__________________
Michael Huang - Post Audio
IMDB PAGE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2010, 12:53 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: PT6 to PT8 waveform display bug?

the waveforms need to be recalculated for 8 bit to 16 bit
check the Task Manager for any hanging tasks
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2010, 12:58 PM
mhuang mhuang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Pasadena, California
Posts: 87
Default Re: PT6 to PT8 waveform display bug?

Hi, Craig,

there's no failed or active task in my task manager.
but I manually recalculate waveform view and the waveforms now shows up.
thanks!
__________________
Michael Huang - Post Audio
IMDB PAGE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2010, 01:11 PM
postprosound postprosound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 197
Default Re: PT6 to PT8 waveform display bug?

It could also be that the regions are simply set to show blocks instead of waveforms. also, it could be that the vertical zooming needs to be turned up. (opt+apple+[or])
__________________
We, in post sound, are illusionists, not magicians.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2010, 01:13 PM
mhuang mhuang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Pasadena, California
Posts: 87
Default Re: PT6 to PT8 waveform display bug?

Hey, Post,

yeah, I tried all of those, and only knew something was wrong when the waveform "pop" into view when I zoom in extremely close.
Recalculate waveform did the trick.

learn something new every day.
__________________
Michael Huang - Post Audio
IMDB PAGE
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10.2 No Waveform display during record louisenslinproduce Pro Tools 10 14 06-21-2012 06:40 PM
Waveform Display drummer9 Pro Tools 9 2 11-27-2010 11:44 AM
missing waveform display tokolosh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-29-2009 02:24 PM
how to recalculate waveform display? c-post Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-21-2006 08:58 PM
waveform display riozen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-05-2005 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com