Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2006, 09:47 PM
Eric Gale Eric Gale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 44
Default Pro Tools hanging on startup at \"Loading Plugins\"

Hi,

I am using Pro Tools 5.3.1 on a Digi001. I downloaded the trial version of Autotune a while ago and it timed out.


When I start Pro Tools now, the software hangs at the "Loading Plugins" stage with the "Auto Tune 4 RTAS-5.dpm" filename visible on the screen.

At this point, I can't do anything because the software stops at this screen.

Is there a way to keep Pro Tools from trying to load this plug-in at startup?

How can I get this working without a complete re-install?

Thanks,
Eric
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2006, 10:40 PM
dmm dmm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 227
Default Re: Pro Tools hanging on startup at \"Loading Plugins\"

What version of Windows are you running?

try this

That link came from the general trouble shooting thread.

Hopefully that info will work with 5.3.1.

Good Luck.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2006, 11:20 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Pro Tools hanging on startup at \"Loading Plugins\"

Remove BOTH (if there are 2 *.dpm and *.rsr) Antares Auto-Tune plugin files, from C:/Program Files/Common Files/Digidesign/DAE/Plug-Ins folder, and Pro-Tools won't load that plugin when launched.
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2006, 07:35 AM
Eric Gale Eric Gale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 44
Default Re: Pro Tools hanging on startup at \"Loading Plugins\"

Hey,

I am using WIn XP.

It worked! Pro Tools is loading.

Thanks,
Eric
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11/10 hanging on startup, crashing Mac Pro :( spmusik Pro Tools 11 4 07-19-2013 06:19 PM
Pro Tools LE 8 hanging on startup with VocalignLE - WIN 7 RC otobot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 11-01-2009 01:32 PM
Pro Tools LE 7.4 hanging on startup vlepore VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 10-11-2009 02:31 PM
PT LE8 Hanging On first Startup steevo605 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-08-2009 02:45 AM
ilok plugins not loading on startup? 8trackmac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-23-2006 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com