Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2001, 03:11 PM
sandman sandman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: israhell
Posts: 412
Default serius problem under 9.1! ! ! ! ! !

hi
i made os upgrade , all look good and behave quite faster BUT
when chosing digidriver inside the SOUND CONTROL PANEL
i get SERIUS DIGITAL links!!!!
it sound like 32bit modem talks (good quality) so its not the modem
transfer sounds ! ,
when i chose the digidriver for the first time it happend but
on restart it gone

btw: PTle seems to work , no prob to load it ..

anyone made an upgrade to OS 9.1? and experianced this
behaver ?
digitesters ?

thanks


------------------
"computer games don't affect kids, I mean if pac man affected us as kids, we'd all be sitting around in a darkened room munching pills
> and > listening to repetitive music."
__________________
Oh, it gives off an orange cloud of light, that just flows right out over the sea... wow!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2001, 05:14 PM
Darrell Diaz Darrell Diaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Los Angeles,CA USA
Posts: 190
Default Re: serius problem under 9.1! ! ! ! ! !

I had the same problem. Quick workaround is to play CDs via Toast instead of Apple CD Audio player. Works fine and sound come out of 001.
__________________
R U Devoted?
Visit http://www.darrelldiaz.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2001, 11:31 PM
sv_guy sv_guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: serius problem under 9.1! ! ! ! ! !

I have 9.1. My G4 400 APG is alot faster. Protools LE works smoothly. Though I don't have the digidesign control panel turned on.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2001, 02:51 AM
sandman sandman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: israhell
Posts: 412
Default Re: serius problem under 9.1! ! ! ! ! !

hi i'm not alone ...(well 2 days after and this digi link disapeard)
but i cant install D-VERB (which came for free in my system)
lets see what digisupport have to say bout that in monday...
cheers

btw: cubase 5 is working good now(not a single erorr 2 yet
__________________
Oh, it gives off an orange cloud of light, that just flows right out over the sea... wow!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Pro Tools 9 and Profire 2626. Anybody have a solution to this problem? Priz Windows 1 09-25-2011 01:51 PM
ELS Vocoder plugin problem and fresh Windows 7 install problem Thorpey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-09-2011 06:03 AM
Need opinions: Do I have Core card problem or computer problem? johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-11-2010 07:36 PM
Repeatable problem MP 7.4 upgraded to 8, ProFire 2626 problem tylerparkinson Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 08-21-2009 03:20 PM
Audio Regions Display Problem & Grabber Problem markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-25-2002 05:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com