Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2007, 09:11 PM
roziel roziel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 41
Default Double Notes!!!!

When I record My MIDI I get double notes layered on the same spot it didnt do that before and everything is hooked right i think its probably just a setting or something.




dell 4700
Windows XP home service pack 2
512 MB RAM
Intel P4
Mbox 2 pro tools 7.0
M Audio 88 key controller
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2007, 09:39 PM
lego lego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 365
Default Re: Double Notes!!!!

it happened to me with my m-audio axiom. Hard resetting axiom helped.
__________________
"The Mackey Big Knob is, you press little button and they can hear through the headphones, you can say whatever you wanted to them without you having to yell." by Tad Donley
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2007, 09:41 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Double Notes!!!!

Is 'Local' turned off, on your Keyboard?







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2007, 04:06 PM
roziel roziel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 41
Default Re: Double Notes!!!!

dont know where it is on a controller.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2007, 07:22 PM
Aussie169 Aussie169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leongatha, Vic, Australia
Posts: 1,869
Default Re: Double Notes!!!!

That happens with our Korg SP250 if we have have two sounds activated on the keyboard.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-02-2007, 10:30 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Double Notes!!!!

Quote:
dont know where it is on a controller.
Okay, ummm... have you tried 'Trashing the Prefs and Databases?






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi notes double Shatzer Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 7 03-20-2015 05:30 PM
Double notes with Pro Tools and Fantom G8 tejaso Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-19-2010 11:00 AM
double notes when sustaining? Sandager 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-03-2008 03:11 PM
double notes john1192 MIDI 0 04-17-2007 09:03 AM
MIDI double notes on everything writethis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-27-2002 11:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com