Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2014, 11:51 AM
Eduardo Serrano Eduardo Serrano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 7
Default MC worked only briefly with Eucon 3.1

I've just installed a new SSD dual boot drive on my MacPro and After installing MC 6.5.4 on OSX 10.8.5, It worked perfectly with the Avid Mix. But after rebooting and installing MC 7.03 on my 10.9.1 partition, the avid mix stopped working with both MCs.

Eucon seems to be working perfectly with the controller, no hangs etc. Much better than it did on the previous version. But my avid media composer isn't talking to it anymore.

Any suggestions on what might be causing this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2014, 06:27 AM
Eduardo Serrano Eduardo Serrano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 7
Default Re: MC worked only briefly with Eucon 3.1

OK. Following the steps on the main post about bugs in 3.1, "stop and wait 30secs then reload apps" worked for me.

Is there a way to delay the automatically load of the controller?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2014, 06:31 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,361
Default Re: MC worked only briefly with Eucon 3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eduardo Serrano View Post
OK. Following the steps on the main post about bugs in 3.1, "stop and wait 30secs then reload apps" worked for me.

Is there a way to delay the automatically load of the controller?
Deactivate "autostart" of the EuCon software and start that manually after spinning "E" stops then start the Artist series.

Best Of Luck
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2014, 07:11 AM
Eduardo Serrano Eduardo Serrano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 7
Default Re: MC worked only briefly with Eucon 3.1

Where can I disable that? There's no eucon apps on the login items on the preferences panel. Nor apparently on the eucon apps themselves.

I'm on OSX 10.8.5.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2014, 09:19 AM
DanielEUCON's Avatar
DanielEUCON DanielEUCON is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 125
Default Re: MC worked only briefly with Eucon 3.1

We know about this timing issue. It's the caveat of making 3.x lighter and faster, along with newer CPU speeds and SSD drives. Some new timing issues are starting to appear for some users, mainly where MC Client/EuControl launch before the Ethernet ports have been initialized.

Currently the best option is to manually launch EuControl after the machine is powered up.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2014, 02:11 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,361
Default Re: MC worked only briefly with Eucon 3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eduardo Serrano View Post
Where can I disable that? There's no eucon apps on the login items on the preferences panel. Nor apparently on the eucon apps themselves.

I'm on OSX 10.8.5.
Hi

When you see the icon in the bar where all the icons at the bottom of the mac screen, just right click or ctrl - click and choose no auto start. Jave nothing to do with the eucon software, you can choose in OSX what programs should auto start.

Best way is disable that in the icon of Eucon on the tool bar.

Best regards
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2014, 03:00 PM
Eduardo Serrano Eduardo Serrano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 7
Default Re: MC worked only briefly with Eucon 3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Hi

When you see the icon in the bar where all the icons at the bottom of the mac screen, just right click or ctrl - click and choose no auto start. Jave nothing to do with the eucon software, you can choose in OSX what programs should auto start.

Best way is disable that in the icon of Eucon on the tool bar.
Pardon my english but I'm still confused about this. No eucon apps appear on my user's login items, nor it is ticked as "open at login" on my doc icon. So, there must be a script installed by Eucon, loading it at the login, or I am doing something wrong.

In any case, stopping and reloading it works, albeit annoying.

I guess my move to this SSD isn't helping either.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-31-2014, 09:49 AM
Eduardo Serrano Eduardo Serrano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 7
Default Re: MC worked only briefly with Eucon 3.1

ok. I figured out how to do this.

Just click "stop" on the preference panel of Eucon, restart and it won't load it on the startup. Then, leave the Eucontrol on the dock, and manually start the application, by clicking on it.

Cool.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-28-2014, 06:47 AM
nstu nstu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 118
Default Re: MC worked only briefly with Eucon 3.1

I can't get Eucon to stop from "auto start" even if I hit "stop" in the eucon setting. And it is also not marked in the OS as "auto start up".
I also tried a clean deinstall of eucon and installed it fresh (3.1.2)

Most of the time when my mc did not shown up in PT11 I have to reinstall Eucon and than it works. Okay it is a work around but that can't be forever.

Any suggestions?

ML 10.8.5 / PT11.1.3 / Eucon 3.1.2 / Euphonic MC Mix
__________________
nMP (3,5 GHZ 6-core, 64GB, 1x 512 PCI-SSD, 2x D700 | Akitio Duo Thunder2 with SSD Angle Bird 2x 512 GB |
MacOs 10.15 | ProTools 2020.12 | Carbon | Pro Tools Dock | 2x Avid Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon Windows BUG: some windows r stuck in background when Eucon running. TuckerMix Artist Series 12 07-08-2014 02:37 PM
EUCON 2_6_1 eucon discovery cant find ip klaukholm System 5 2 10-22-2011 01:01 PM
How would this have ever worked? JrBobDobbs Post - Surround - Video 2 08-16-2011 10:51 PM
Alert - EuCon 2.5.6 is only for Pro Tools 9 and EuCon DigiTechSupt Artist Series 11 02-24-2011 11:25 PM
This has never worked for me.... Guit4Brains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 11-19-2004 06:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com