Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2013, 10:38 AM
dkean dkean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London
Posts: 29
Default Euphonix midi ports

Hello
Can anyone explain why I only have 4 Euphonix midi ports available for Eucon connections. I have an MC Transport / MC Control and MC Mix all connected and working fine with Cubase and Ableton (Ableton is on ports 1-4 via mackie) - but when I try to add Reason on ports 5-8 via mackie they don't show up in any of my DAWs.
Thanks
Douglas
__________________
Interface Studio

Mac 1 System
CubasePro 10.5, Pro Tools 2019
MacPro 3.5Ghz Six Core Intel Xeon, 128Gb ram,
OSX 10.13.3
Avid Duet, Avid S3, ProTools Dock, Kore 2, Ableton Suite 9, Reason was 11, NI Komplete Ultimate 10, NI Komplete Kontrol S61 and S88 Mk2
Slate Raven MTi2


Mac 2 System
ProTools 2019
MacPro 3.5Ghz Six Core Intel Xeon, 16Gb ram,
OSX 10.13.3
Digi 003 rack
Slate Raven MTi2, Avid MC Transport

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2013, 03:57 PM
DanielEUCON's Avatar
DanielEUCON DanielEUCON is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 125
Default Re: Euphonix midi ports

You added Reason to the EUCON system prefs panel right? And set to Mackie Control.

Also check that you see 8 ports in AudioMidi setup on your Mac.

(I am assuming you are on Mac)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2013, 04:58 PM
dkean dkean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London
Posts: 29
Default Re: Euphonix midi ports

Hello Daniel
Yes Reason added to Eucon system prefs panel (I also have Ableton in there) - but I only have 4 ports available to the system - in the Audio/Midi setup too. Yes I'm on a MacPro.
Thanks
__________________
Interface Studio

Mac 1 System
CubasePro 10.5, Pro Tools 2019
MacPro 3.5Ghz Six Core Intel Xeon, 128Gb ram,
OSX 10.13.3
Avid Duet, Avid S3, ProTools Dock, Kore 2, Ableton Suite 9, Reason was 11, NI Komplete Ultimate 10, NI Komplete Kontrol S61 and S88 Mk2
Slate Raven MTi2


Mac 2 System
ProTools 2019
MacPro 3.5Ghz Six Core Intel Xeon, 16Gb ram,
OSX 10.13.3
Digi 003 rack
Slate Raven MTi2, Avid MC Transport

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2013, 06:49 PM
ingeniousp ingeniousp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 10
Default Re: Euphonix midi ports

Quote:
Originally Posted by DanielEUCON View Post
You added Reason to the EUCON system prefs panel right? And set to Mackie Control.

Also check that you see 8 ports in AudioMidi setup on your Mac.

(I am assuming you are on Mac)
Hello Daniel
I've been searching high and low for answers to this problem and I hope you can help me! When I first bought my surfaces I was running 2.6.1 on Mac OS 10.7 and I had 12 midi ports when I checked Audio Midi setup. When I upgraded to 2.6.2 everything was fine until I went to OS 10.8. From then on I only had four midi ports. Just trying to find out if the problem lies with the OS or my Eucon installation. I'm currently running Eucon 3.0 with the same issue.

Last edited by ingeniousp; 07-01-2013 at 11:50 AM. Reason: Wrong OS version
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2013, 12:23 PM
NickNack NickNack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: 30 cragg road
Posts: 6
Default Re: Euphonix midi ports

I'm currently having this problem and its driving me mad, does anyone have a solution.
Thanks
Stephen
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-23-2013, 10:08 AM
NickNack NickNack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: 30 cragg road
Posts: 6
Default Re: Euphonix midi ports

This is sad, No response from customer support, this forum, JC. . . . please help

I've Just dropped £2.2k on controllers that won't work with pro tools or multiple apps.

I've now installed Eucon on 4 computers all the same, 4 midi ports, no more
Eucon 3.0 won't add more midi ports.

could anyone email me prefs files with 4 or five apps added so i can manually edit them.

Previous attempts
Reset midi (Guide in FAQ)
Installed 3 different versions of Eucon
Changed Permissions to everyone on all installed Eucon Files.
on and on......
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-25-2013, 11:21 AM
DanielEUCON's Avatar
DanielEUCON DanielEUCON is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 125
Default Re: Euphonix midi ports

I suspect something with the preference file has gone bad.

I would remove everything from the system preferences panel and reboot.
Go into Audio MIDI Setup and remove the device if it is still there. Sometimes the entries go stale if pref file gets corrupt or permissions have gone bad.
Then repair disk permissions.
Reboot and add your Applications to System Preferences panel again.


this is the cleanest way to ensure its fresh. we have seen this happen when updating OS, restoring OS, or generally if user permissions get funky.



hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-26-2013, 07:36 AM
NickNack NickNack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: 30 cragg road
Posts: 6
Default Re: Euphonix midi ports

Hi Daniel, Many thanks for helping.
Unfortuantley i cannot get around this problem
(It occurs on two seperate macpros & a MacBook Pro On 10.8.4 or 10.8.5)

I've tried the steps you suggested:
Uninstalling & manually removing preference files
Changing and/or Repairing Disk Permissions
Starting stopping Eucon.
Deleting the midi pref file.
Could you send me a Euconsystem.plist file with 4 or so apps added and i'll see if i could manually edit/force the midi refresh.
Currently i'm getting dev/Null/0 (or no midi address)
on the mackie control ports when i look in activity monitor.

Thanks
Stephen

The disk permissions got Pro tools 11 working though so i can use two applications, as a work around. but i have to keep rebooting to use different apps, Studio one, Live, Reason, etc...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-08-2014, 09:04 PM
LarsSlate LarsSlate is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 24
Default Re: Euphonix midi ports

I know this is an old thread. But has anyone had any luck with this?

I have mavericks installed and only showing 4 midi ports for the euphonix midi.
And it says its offline but seems to work still on those 4.

In the euphnonix area where you drag apps I can set the midi ports to 5-9, etc. But like everyone in this thread, 4 ports in all the apps only.

Buggy as heck also, locks up sometimes (the euphnoix control).

Hope they fix this. I use a C24 with PT 11HD and its flawless, got this MC for Abelton and cannot get it to work reliable.

Come on Euphonix or Avid!

Last edited by LarsSlate; 12-09-2014 at 12:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-09-2014, 04:40 AM
TabSel TabSel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Penzing Germany
Posts: 4
Default Re: Euphonix midi ports

Same here. I only have Euphonix Port 1-4 available, no matter what I try, even though I set up multiple apps in EuCon preferences using MCU protocol on ports 5-8, 9-12. Etc.

What can I do? Please help! I already opened a support ticket...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8.0.4 doesn't send MIDI to Yamaha S90 ES; midi out ports [Emulated] bbirney Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 05-19-2018 07:58 PM
MIDI Virtual Ports not showing up in MIDI Controllers (8.0.5) emiliojazz Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 02-18-2013 01:03 PM
Three MIDI ports on DIGI 002R within MIDI studio Setup Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-18-2010 05:57 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 01:06 AM
002R Midi Ports / Midi Time Stamping avatar9000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-20-2005 05:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com