Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-17-2013, 07:48 AM
tizi66 tizi66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6
Default 3.0.1 and 10.8.5 NOT work ...

Hi, here not working at all, (but with system 10.6.8 and 3.0.1 work perfect)

Eucon 3.0.1
OSX 10.8.5
Logic X

Mac Pro 2x2.26 Quad Core
16gb Ram

I need to force quit the Eucon app and is not responsive to nothing, display AVID always.
Sometimes during the Eucon load process the MCmix Switch off alone, ping the unit is OK

Please give me some info, i try also to create another account but same problems...
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-25-2013, 05:58 AM
OTARI's Avatar
OTARI OTARI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Planet Of Sound
Posts: 16
Default Re: Help us help you

only thing one can be sure of with EUCON is that this nonsense will go on forever and ever. i've had it. good bye.
__________________
“An intellectual says a simple thing in a hard way. An artist says a hard thing in a simple way.” - Charles Bukowski
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-25-2013, 04:24 PM
Artist PM's Avatar
Artist PM Artist PM is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: California
Posts: 251
Default Re: Help us help you

Quote:
Originally Posted by OTARI View Post
only thing one can be sure of with EUCON is that this nonsense will go on forever and ever. i've had it. good bye.
If you haven't reached out to me personally, you should.

John.haydon@avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-05-2013, 09:58 AM
MichaelK MichaelK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 180
Default Re: Help us help you

Hi - I'm using Artist Mix with PT HD 11.0.2 & Eucon 3.0.1., Mac OS 10.8.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by DanielEUCON View Post
1. After rebooting and before starting ProTools, or any other DAW, is the MC_Client application running on your system?
Yes

Quote:
2. Is EUCON configured to start automatically on system boot?
Yes

Quote:
3. Do you launch EuControl manually after a reboot?
It launches automatically. After a while the Artist Mix usually (but not always) shows up in "All Surfaces," but it is rarely automatically added to "My Surfaces." Sometimes adding it manually is sufficient, but usually not. Pro Tools still doesn't see it most of the time. Stopping and re-starting auto-launch in System Prefs always works, so recently I've just been doing that first.

Also... even after Pro Tools sees the surface, if I quit Pro Tools and several hours go by before re-launching, it no longer sees the surface even though I haven't re-booted. Again I have to stop and re-start Eucon in System Prefs.

My Energy Saver prefs have "Computer sleep" set for "Never." I tried setting the Monitor sleep prefs to "Never" but that didn't help. I used the Bonjour Browser and everything that's supposed to be there is there.

Thanks --
__________________
- Michael
System details in my profile

Last edited by MichaelK; 11-06-2013 at 07:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-05-2013, 11:36 AM
Neale Eckstein's Avatar
Neale Eckstein Neale Eckstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 122
Default Re: Help us help you

I have two artist mix modules, PT 11.02, 2010 Mac Pro 12 core, 10.8.5, eucon 3.01. It seems to work a while, then the surfaces will reverse, or the connections get lost. I have two ethernet cables in a switch that is passing internet to other computers in my studio. Would I possibly benefit from getting a separate switch and using ethernet port 2 and only connecting the two artist mixes? if so, does it matter what kind of switch seems to be the most reliable.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-06-2013, 12:58 PM
MichaelK MichaelK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 180
Default Re: Help us help you

Follow-up:

I'd neglected to mention earlier that I had PT10 co-installed on the same hard drive. After deleting PT10 most of the connection problems disappeared. What I do now is turn on the Artist Mix, turn on the computer, wait a few minutes, open EuControl manually, then open Pro Tools. No problems.

(Edit 12/9/13: different issue mentioned previously in this post seems to have been caused by nothing more than a loose Ethernet plug.)
__________________
- Michael
System details in my profile

Last edited by MichaelK; 12-09-2013 at 08:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-15-2013, 05:22 PM
DanielEUCON's Avatar
DanielEUCON DanielEUCON is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 125
Default Re: Help us help you

@MichaelK - is you system boot drive an SSD by chance?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-16-2013, 09:56 AM
MichaelK MichaelK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 180
Default Re: Help us help you

Quote:
Originally Posted by DanielEUCON View Post
@MichaelK - is you system boot drive an SSD by chance?
No, rotational.
__________________
- Michael
System details in my profile
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-18-2013, 11:02 AM
Candide Candide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France, Montpellier
Posts: 5
Default Re: Help us help you

Hello,
I have a problem with my EuCon.
Versions 3.1 and 3.0,3.01 artist control do not work. Sometimes, the EUCON (Artist) is recognized by the soft EuControl but appears very slowly, and did not recognize protools. Do you have an idea?

How is / are your Artist Area (s) connected to your workstation? : Directly
The system dont connect as if I disable all network ports other than the one used for EUCON (Artist) connection.
dns-sd-V: 333.10

Thanks You for your help !!

Supermicro X9SRE-3F
Intel Xeon E5-1650 3.2GHz 6 Cores
Intel (R) Gigabit I350
Intel (R) Gigabit I350 # 2
Direct connection
Microsoft Windows 7 Pro 64bit SP1
Pro tools HD 10.3.7
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-20-2013, 01:31 PM
MichaelK MichaelK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 180
Default Re: Help us help you

New developments since several software & firmware updates...

I've been starting EuControl manually only. Once my surface is recognized, connection to Pro Tools has been fine so long as I leave it alone. That's not my issue.

A MUCH worse problem is the delayed response of the Artist Mix display when banking tracks. It began with the previous version of EuControl, 3.0.1. I installed the firmware update that came with 3.1.0 and it went without a hitch, but the problem remains.

It will be working fine and suddenly that behavior starts without warning, often at the worst possible moment, like some viral disease with dormant symptoms. It's horrible when in mid-session the client asks you to bring up a track, you bank to it, the faders shift, then you sit there staring at the display like an idiot because you have no idea which faders you're looking at. Sometimes the delay is short, sometimes it's been as long as 20 seconds. Meanwhile the chorus has ended, you're halfway through the bridge, and the client is pissed that he or she didn't hear what they wanted. Once that happens the surface is utterly useless - I mean, if it can't keep pace with the music, what use is it at all??

Restarting Pro Tools, EuControl, the hardware or all three... doesn't help. Only restarting the computer seems to re-set whatever it is that got un-set.
__________________
- Michael
System details in my profile

Last edited by MichaelK; 12-22-2013 at 05:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com