Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2007, 02:58 PM
SteveH44 SteveH44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 59
Default Replace region problem - PPC v7.31

We're in the process of upgrading to v7.31 for Mac, have done two rooms, and have found that when replacing regions with dissimilar duration and operating in shuffle mode, Pro-Tools does not re-snap timeline as it did in v6.93 but leaves an "un-allocated" space on the timeline.
We often will replace a region that is 8 frames in duration with a region that is one sample in duration to get a rough time of a spot.
Is there a pref with tells the "replace region tool" to NOT maintain absolute time ?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2007, 07:18 AM
Curtis Marolt Curtis Marolt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 52
Default Re: Replace region problem - PPC v7.31

I run 7.3.1LE (DV toolkit) on a Mac Pro. I do a TONS of concatenated audio editing and this BUG is extremely frustrating.

Any solution on the horizon???


Curt
__________________
Curtis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace Region BUG naughty G Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-13-2009 04:50 PM
Replace region command in PT 7.1 fman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-30-2006 09:45 AM
6.9 Mac Replace Region Bug?? Borg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-05-2005 08:17 PM
Region Replace webby Tips & Tricks 4 06-09-2005 09:44 PM
Replace Region for MIDI?? kid pro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-14-2003 03:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com