Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2012, 06:24 AM
dharma_john dharma_john is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Andover, UK
Posts: 1
Default Assertion Error Message when loading Pro Tools.

I am having some issues with running Pro Tools. Firstly some background information:

I am a lecturer in a college, and we have recently had a new Music Technology room installed with Networked Windows 7 PC's running Pro Tools 10.

Initially when running Pro Tools after installation, we had issues with XPand2 not loading presets, which we isolated to a registry entry issue.

Now this problem has been address, when loading into Pro Tools, we are getting the following error message:

Assertion in "..\..\Sys\Win32\Sys_FileWin32.cpp", Line 400.

I have searched the internet and these forums for the same message but as yet have had no luck.

Interestingly enough, if you click ok on this message, it loads into Pro Tools and appears to be working fine - all Avid Instruments and Audio seem fine.

Here are details about the PC's:

Dell Precision T3600 - Intel Xeon CPU E5-1603 0 @ 2.8GHz.
8Gb Ram
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 Audio Interface
Pro Tools 10.3.1

If anyone needs anymore information, please post and I will get the IT team to provide details!

Regards,

John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2012, 11:03 AM
chris focusrite chris focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 17
Default Re: Assertion Error Message when loading Pro Tools.

Hi John,

Sorry to hear of the issues you are experiencing. If you contact a support team we'll be happy to take a look into this for you.

You can reach us here: http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/contact.php

Best regards,

Chris
Focusrite
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2013, 08:24 AM
ymg ymg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Assertion Error Message when loading Pro Tools.

Hi, did you get a solution for this? I have the same error loading PT as a standard user

(Assertion in "..\ ..\ Sys\ Win32\ Sys_FileWin32.cpp", line 400.(Use the Copy button to copy this message to the clipboard.))

running as admin loads OK
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2013, 11:05 AM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Assertion Error Message when loading Pro Tools.

Hi ymg,

I have looked into this for you and see that this poster did contact us but never replied to say if the issue was resolved.

Can you try, when opening Pro Tools, right clicking on it and selecting Run as Administrator. Usually Assertion issues can be resolved by having administrator privileges.

If this does not assist you please feel welcome to contact us via our Customer Support Page so that we can look further into your specific computer setup.

Best regards.

Kat
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2013, 12:20 PM
ymg ymg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Assertion Error Message when loading Pro Tools.

"run as administrator" won't fix the problem; login off and back as admin will, and as for users it only happens randomly... still investigating this one...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 7 error message when loading to windows 7 akdz1982 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-12-2014 08:13 AM
New message - Assertion Error (??!) keith_p Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 08-20-2012 11:32 AM
Error Message (Analyzing Audio)- Neo Assertion J-Basso Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 1 03-22-2011 04:13 AM
Pro Tools Error message Assertion in"/Volumes?/Development/ws.Preston/AlturaPorts etc db5 Pro Tools 9 4 11-16-2010 06:20 PM
Assertion Error Message thenchel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-07-2006 09:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com