Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2018, 01:34 PM
KeithMcRoberts KeithMcRoberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: 918 Ridgelawn
Posts: 3
Default Error message while loading pro tools express 0x00000008

Everytime I try to load my sessions recently out of nowhere I started getting this error message stating/ Could Not complete your request Access Violation occured , unable to read location 0x00000008. I have pro tools express which has worked fine for years. Im using Windows 10 but the computers operator is set at windows 7 for compatibility issues. When loading everytime before it freezes up it stops at Xpand. I have tried to reinstall the software already & no luck. Any help would be awesome since avid no longer supports express.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2018, 05:29 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,300
Default Re: Error message while loading pro tools express 0x00000008

Hi keith i personally deal with this a few times in the past . To be honest i don't remember how exactly i solved it .

But maybe start by unistalling all ilok applications and drivers then reinstall to the lastest version .

What interface ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2018, 06:03 PM
KeithMcRoberts KeithMcRoberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: 918 Ridgelawn
Posts: 3
Default Re: Error message while loading pro tools express 0x00000008

MBoxmini interface that came with the software
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2018, 07:22 PM
KeithMcRoberts KeithMcRoberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: 918 Ridgelawn
Posts: 3
Default Re: Error message while loading pro tools express 0x00000008

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Hi keith i personally deal with this a few times in the past . To be honest i don't remember how exactly i solved it .

But maybe start by unistalling all ilok applications and drivers then reinstall to the lastest version .

What interface ?
M Box mini that came with the software
Ive tried about everything
I appreciate you reaching out
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-16-2018, 07:29 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,300
Default Re: Error message while loading pro tools express 0x00000008

Of course ! You made the ilok reinstall ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10 loading error 0x00000008 jeam25 Pro Tools 10 4 10-25-2015 10:45 AM
Pro Tools 7 error message when loading to windows 7 akdz1982 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-12-2014 08:13 AM
Assertion Error Message when loading Pro Tools. dharma_john Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 10-04-2013 12:20 PM
midi error message while protools is loading SteveGam Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 12-10-2011 03:15 PM
Floating error message loading session in pt le 7 jonstone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-06-2009 08:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com