Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2012, 02:16 AM
Pine12 Pine12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gillingham, Kent
Posts: 1
Default Input Monitoring

Noob question! First applologies if this has been answered somewhere else, i have looked and cannot find it! :)

I have recorded a guitar rythm track using my Fast Track Pro interface and Pro Tools SE. I wan to be able to reherse the lead part whilst listening to the rythm track. I have added a new audio track for the lead part but can only here the guitar when performing an actual record. When i simply play the track i cannot hear any audio from the second guitar track. What am i doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2012, 06:14 AM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Input Monitoring

I don't know much about Pro Tools SE but is there a way to toggle between "Input Only Monitoring" and "Auto Input Monitoring"? If there is it should solve your problem. In PT Native/HD the shortcut is Option + K.

Hope this helps.
__________________
2011 MacBook Pro 13" 2.7GHz i7 8GB RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks
Pro Tools 11.1.3
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 w/ Saffire MixControl v3.4
Focusrite Forte with Forte Control v1.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2012, 10:35 PM
sxmartin sxmartin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pottstown
Posts: 1
Default Re: Input Monitoring

Same issue here. I was told by the Avid/M-Audio/Whomever They Are This Week staff that you have to record enable then actually record (you can throw it away later...etc, etc.) That is so incredibly counter-intuitive that I got a bit ticked off.

Anyway, playing by the rules, I loop-played back, loop-recorded, and practice after practice, after practice, found a track to keep. At some point during the procedings, I put my headphones down on my usb midi interface, and lo and behold, I could hear it over the playback, not while recording...you get the picture.

I'd really love to know how to solve this issue. I thought the point of having an external interface (I use the Fast Track C600) was to be able to do such things.

Sorry there's no answer, only empathy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input monitoring Sunshy Pro Tools 11 3 08-16-2013 10:00 PM
Input monitoring ROBB007 macOS 7 04-08-2013 05:07 PM
Input Monitoring ROBB007 macOS 6 02-16-2013 11:20 PM
Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4 miketeachesclass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-11-2012 08:48 AM
Auto Input monitoring / Input only monitoring - Alt+K AdamPT8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-09-2010 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com