Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2007, 05:29 AM
vsukpadman vsukpadman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 137
Default macbook Pro..tearing my hair out :-) -anyone using one?

Hi there

after giving up on my Dell M1710 laptop running protools, I bought the fastest macbook pro (2.33)with the intention of running PT under bootcamp in win xp.

Xp installed with sp2 slipstreamed..so far so good.

Protools runs WORSE on this than it did on my dell!
Constant stops with the hardware buffer nonsense I have been trying to get away from.
I have read LOTS of stuff about DMA settings etc etc till I am bored senseless with all this.
Does ANYBODY have PT7 running in winxp on a macbook pro?
If so I would be eternaly grateful to know what you did to get it to run efficiently
I cant believe after going to all this trouble and expense, Im still stuck with a protools that runs very badly in windows.....

anyone please!

Bill P
London
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2007, 09:58 AM
jjhuntfox jjhuntfox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Portland,OR,USA
Posts: 969
Default Re: macbook Pro..tearing my hair out :-) -anyone using one?

First off, why do you need to run it on XP?

I loaded up my Macbook Pro with PT and it worked perfectly, virtually no problems. I did do the set ups mentioned in the getting started guide but that was all.

You might just try it without bootcamp / XP. Or use bootcamp / XP for whatever you need XP for and run PT on Mac OS.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2007, 12:30 PM
SEBJOERG SEBJOERG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: 2837 Biristrand, Norway
Posts: 148
Default Re: macbook Pro..tearing my hair out :-) -anyone using one?

Have you tried disabling/deactivate the Airport..?
That might help



Svein Egil.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2007, 01:55 PM
vsukpadman vsukpadman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 137
Default Re: macbook Pro..tearing my hair out :-) -anyone using one?

JJhuntfox:

Im moving my HD stuff to PC and am trying to get uniform systems on my laptop and studio machine, so thats why im going winxp on the powerbook.

Svein... I had actually tried that just before I saw your post..disabling the wireless in windows device manager seems to have made a HUGE difference...I will report back , but for now < i can actually play the demo session- excellent!

cheers for that!

Bill P
London
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I am pulling my hair out over this... PLEASE HELP! RennyFN Tips & Tricks 12 10-17-2009 01:37 AM
Hair Pulling ColtMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-14-2005 07:35 PM
Tearing my hair out with PT!!!! URGENT! stephen duffy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-23-2005 02:30 PM
OT - My hair my hair my hair..... silence_of_stone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 52 08-06-2003 06:40 PM
Tearing apart My Firewire Drive...Film @11 Clubsoda 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-02-2001 05:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com