Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2017, 09:28 AM
Porky Porky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 109
Default Automation Copy problem

Is anyone having this issue? If I "copy / paste" a clip all volume automation copies correctly. If I "snap copy" on the timeline, the volume automation ramps to existing track level after first keypoint. I attached to pics of what is happening.

Thanks all.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	COPY PASTE.JPG
Views:	0
Size:	26.1 KB
ID:	8377   Click image for larger version

Name:	SNAP COPY.JPG
Views:	0
Size:	28.5 KB
ID:	8378  
__________________
Dave Porcellino
CBS TV Distribution/On-Air
PT HD11/12
c24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2017, 03:10 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,622
Default Re: Automation Copy problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Porky View Post
Is anyone having this issue?
Yes. Start Alt - clicking to copy a clip with no explicit automation breakpoint on its end border to another point in the timeline produces the same ramp.
Painful workaround : tab to the end of the clip and write-to-current before "snap-copying".
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't copy automation in 10.2 ??? chris.d Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 07-11-2012 04:22 PM
Shuffle doesn't shift volumes - copy & paste doesn't copy automation marcnyc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-12-2010 01:46 AM
Copy without automation TCLguy1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-01-2009 12:03 PM
How to copy automation? pukeuv Tips & Tricks 4 06-13-2007 12:52 PM
Copy Automation in 6.4 Wyn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-02-2004 02:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com