Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2017, 11:23 AM
WilliebSR WilliebSR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 92
Default Quick Firmware question

Hi guys,
Want to confirm that the most recent firmware is version 1.3.7.

Am a little concerned since the links are broken in the "Help" menu and Avid has announced end of life.... and well... is the "Update Firmware" radio button actually checking/ working.... and do I actually have the 'most recent firmware'

and if not... Is there another site I can visit to download it?

Thanks Bunches
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2017, 07:11 PM
Trent W. Trent W. is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 609
Default Re: Quick Firmware question

I've got Firmware Version 1.5.4.0 cited as the latest version on my rig.
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013
3.5GHz i7
32GB DDR3
NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
mac OS 10.13
Focusrite 8PreX
Pro Tools 12.8.2R2|HD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2017, 07:15 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Quick Firmware question

I can't check the version right now but EuControl does check to see if the firmware is correct. It has to be the right version to match EuControl to work correctly. As for EOL, some hardware (like the old Euphonix units) is, but not EuControl (and any corresponding firmware).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2017, 06:24 PM
WilliebSR WilliebSR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 92
Default Re: Quick Firmware question

Hi Eddie,
Trent's firmware version seems a whole lot more recent.. even though he's on a mac and I'm on PC.... if that's even a 'thing' relative to a separate device's firmware.

Do you perhaps have any pull with Avid? Any way to confirm that the "Update Firmware" radio button is calling 'home' and reaching any one?

Seems like an important detail, since updating the software has "be sure to update your firmware" all over the downloads and read me files.

Thanks

edit.. I get the same response when attempting to update firmware for Artist Control, Artist Mix and Artist Transport.
__________________
Win 10 64bt; PT12.5 G'byte Z87X-UD4H; i7-4770K; 32 GB DDR3 1600MHz;
Nvidia GTX 770
; 2X SSD 840 EVO 500GB; 2X SG 2TB ; 1X WD Blk 1TB ; 42" HDMI x2 & LG 30" Wide mon
Apollo16 x2; 11 Rack; AxeFX; TwoNotesStudio; Line 6 Pod;
Artist Control, Mix, Transport; Control 1; Axiom49; NI Komplete Control
Amphion ONE15; Focal A50; HR824; and more;

Last edited by WilliebSR; 04-21-2017 at 06:25 PM. Reason: clarity
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2017, 06:29 PM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 264
Default Re: Quick Firmware question

I'm interested to know this also, Eddie, could you please post the current firmware versions for Artist Control, Mix and Transport please?
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2017, 06:44 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 397
Default Re: Quick Firmware question

Quote:
Originally Posted by simonjewel View Post
I'm interested to know this also, Eddie, could you please post the current firmware versions for Artist Control, Mix and Transport please?


I am curious as well.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / TB3 AIC
PT12.8.2 HDX1 / Eucon 3.7 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / DIGIGRID DLS IO mode / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &
8 Thunderbolt

Late 2013 10.13 MacBook Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2017, 07:39 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Quick Firmware question

The firmware is in EuControl itself so no need to phone home. I'll get a list of all the correct versions that match v3.6 next week and post here.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-21-2017, 08:50 PM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 264
Default Re: Quick Firmware question

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
The firmware is in EuControl itself so no need to phone home. I'll get a list of all the correct versions that match v3.6 next week and post here.


Thanks, appreciate your help!
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-01-2017, 12:33 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Quick Firmware question

S3 1.1.3
Dock 1.1.8
Transport 1.1.8
Control 1.3.7
Mix 1.5.4
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-02-2017, 08:59 PM
Tim Ripley Tim Ripley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: USA East Coast
Posts: 88
Default Re: Quick Firmware question

I'm not so sure that the firmware is included with EuControl. Why does the software tell you to make sure to update your firmware if the firmware already comes with the software?
__________________
Timothy Ripley
Composer, engineer, musician

Mac Pro (Late 2013)
3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
32 GB 1866 MHz DDR3
AMD FirePro D500 3072 MB
Dual 4Tb Thunderbolt G Drives
Acer B326HUL 32" 2560 X 1440
Sierra 10.12.5, Pro Tools 12.8, EuControl 3.61
Lots of WAVES Plugins, Avid Artist Mix and Control
Digital Performer 9.13, MOTU 1248 (Thunderbolt)
MOTU MTP AV (USB), a bunch of hardware synths, mic preamps, & outboard FX
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firmware Question KroNEe Pro Tools 10 Discussion 2 01-11-2012 07:47 PM
quick question - Mbox Mini question - i forget JRup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-18-2009 02:55 PM
firmware update needed??? please ..quick help! ·[-_-]· Richon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-09-2005 06:57 AM
quick question needs quick answer SublimeAndy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-27-2005 10:44 AM
Quick quick quick DSP farm card Question Mr335 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-06-2002 08:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com