Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-25-2017, 03:39 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,602
Default Re: App Manager Shows Pro Tools Licence as 'Not Activated'?

Just subscribe to the Technical Announcements thread. Or look in on the forum, sometimes there will be post about an update before I get an email from the TA thread.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-25-2017, 03:56 PM
TheNeil's Avatar
TheNeil TheNeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 118
Default App Manager Shows Pro Tools Licence as 'Not Activated'?

Honestly, I'm perfectly fine with the manager, rather than doing all these workarounds you like to. I like the functionality it provides.

This thread was more about an oddity with the app, so discussing its removal is somewhat off topic.

I will bear that option in mind if it starts to become a problem application though.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.8.2 R2 (Non-HD) | macOS Sierra | 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7 | 8GB RAM | 7200rpm SATA Drive | iLok 3 | Line6 POD UX2 | 256 Sample Buffer | 1 GB Cache
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-20-2017, 04:03 PM
TheNeil's Avatar
TheNeil TheNeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 118
Default Re: App Manager Shows Pro Tools Licence as 'Not Activated'?

Still not fixed in 17.4.0; in case anyone's interested.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-26-2017, 10:46 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: CA
Posts: 7,097
Default Re: Application Manager shows activated Pro Tools licence as "Not Activated"

If experiencing this after restarting Application Manager or clearing cache files (with the iLok plugged in), please answer the following:
  • What version of Application Manager?
  • What version of iLok License Manager?
  • What is the name and date of the license that's activated?
  • What version of Pro Tools?
  • What OS version?
  • iLok 2 or 3?
  • Which USB port (and type) is the iLok connected to?
Thanks!

Last edited by jeffro; 04-26-2017 at 04:55 PM. Reason: Added question about name/date of license.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-26-2017, 03:17 PM
TheNeil's Avatar
TheNeil TheNeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 118
Default Re: Application Manager shows activated Pro Tools licence as "Not Activated"

Thanks for looking into this! Interesting that you can't reproduce, as the support ticket reply I got made me think this was impacting everyone. That is why I started the (now merged) thread though, as I wanted to see if everyone had the same thing.

Details as follows:
  • I'm using App Manager 17.4.0, but as per my posts, it was an issue in the last couple of versions too.
  • As for iLok Manager, it's the current latest version too: 3.1.6.829 (r37016).
  • PT is also kept up-to-date, so I'm on 12.7.1.
  • I'm using an iLok 3 which is only a month or so old, connected directly to a USB port on my mid-2012 MacBook Pro. Firmware version 102.0.
  • Using macOS 10.12.4.

Also, if you want to see screenshots at all, they are available on my support case: 03153214.

EDIT: Just spotted your note about how to clear the cache files. Had missed it before, because they were from back when it was a different thread to mine. I can confirm that this didn't fix the issue (nor did restarting any of the apps).

Last edited by TheNeil; 04-26-2017 at 03:45 PM. Reason: Added details about cache and iLok firmware version
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-26-2017, 03:43 PM
TheNeil's Avatar
TheNeil TheNeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 118
Default Re: Application Manager shows activated Pro Tools licence as "Not Activated"

One thing I do notice: Looks like we are all new buyers/installers of PT? Perhaps it's an issue with recent greenfield installs...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-26-2017, 04:54 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: CA
Posts: 7,097
Default Re: Application Manager shows activated Pro Tools licence as "Not Activated"

Thank you for that info!

Added a Q about the specific license that's activated.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-26-2017, 05:31 PM
TheNeil's Avatar
TheNeil TheNeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 118
Default Re: Application Manager shows activated Pro Tools licence as "Not Activated"

It's a Pro Tools Perpetual license, located on that iLok 3; deposit date 21-Feb-2017 @18:12. I also have active Upgrades and Pro Tools Plan licenses on that same iLok too; they expire 21-Feb-2018.

As per my original post, they all show as '1 of 1 activations used' and PT works without any issue, so it seems to be something in terms of them speaking to App Manager.

The screenshots in my case include one of the exact licenses in iLok manager in my original case that's useful at all.

Hope this covers what you need?

Last edited by TheNeil; 04-26-2017 at 05:33 PM. Reason: Added some clarifications
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-26-2017, 05:44 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: CA
Posts: 7,097
Default Re: Application Manager shows activated Pro Tools licence as "Not Activated"

That's great info, thanks so much. I'm seeing this now as well with a single Pro Tools Perpetual license deposited 1/23/2017 whereas both recent and older bundles are working properly. Adding this info to the bug report so hopefully that will help engineering isolate the cause & fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-26-2017, 06:01 PM
TheNeil's Avatar
TheNeil TheNeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 118
Default Re: Application Manager shows activated Pro Tools licence as "Not Activated"

Great! Thanks a lot.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.8.2 R2 (Non-HD) | macOS Sierra | 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7 | 8GB RAM | 7200rpm SATA Drive | iLok 3 | Line6 POD UX2 | 256 Sample Buffer | 1 GB Cache
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
activated pro tools 12.4.0 but shows not activated in Application Manager caseywiley Pro Tools 12 Discussion 1 12-25-2015 02:16 PM
My Pro Tools is activated but not in "My Products" Babyboi Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 06-11-2015 10:06 AM
pro tools midi input shows no channels activated lexaudio MIDI 0 09-19-2013 10:51 AM
Eleven rack expansion pack serial "already activated" pieroft Eleven Rack 31 12-30-2011 05:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com