Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2016, 10:41 PM
Dannyhayoun Dannyhayoun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 3
Default Recording issue with the space bar. Please Help!!!

OK, so I just updated my ProTools version to version 10.3.10 in order to accommodate a couple of new plug-ins. What ended up happening, is that now, when I want to record, using the keyboard shortcuts, rather than the mouse, when I press command space, it arms the track to record, but when I press space again in order to initiate play back (in order to record) it just stops. It doesn't start recording, so I have to use the mouse everytime. This is a huge pain, especially since I am so used to the keys.

Can anyone please help me fix this??? Thanks in advance for your advice!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2016, 11:11 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,107
Default Re: Recording issue with the space bar. Please Help!!!

Welcome to the forum.

Have you by any chance hit Option+Spacebar? That will put the transport online.
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2016, 12:49 AM
Dannyhayoun Dannyhayoun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 3
Default Re: Recording issue with the space bar. Please Help!!!

Yes, I've tried that. What happens is when I press command + space, The transports record button turns red and the play button flashes showing that the track is armed, it's when I press the again, in order to start the actual recording when the simply cancels the recording. It essentially is functioning as a stock button, instead of starting the recording.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2016, 01:37 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,107
Default Re: Recording issue with the space bar. Please Help!!!

Can only think of pre-roll right now, but the play button shouldn't flash when you hit Cmd+Space.
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-2016, 02:04 AM
Dannyhayoun Dannyhayoun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 3
Default Re: Recording issue with the space bar. Please Help!!!

OK, so now I actually got it to work, but for some reason my count off is in audible and I don't know how to make that happen.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-03-2016, 02:12 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,107
Default Re: Recording issue with the space bar. Please Help!!!

I'm on HD, but I believe this could be Auto Input Monitoring. Option+K will toggle between Auto Input and Input Only.
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-20-2017, 11:52 AM
dz tha gift dz tha gift is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: haverhill,ma
Posts: 1
Default Re: Recording issue with the space bar. Please Help!!!

i hit my space bar and it stop me from rec and playback but if a try to press play with mouse i get both rec and play flash then nothin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Space IR installation issue innesireinar Pro Tools 11 Discussion 22 02-04-2015 03:00 PM
TL Space native EQ issue clausiii Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-08-2010 02:05 AM
TL SPace - little issue IntelDoc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 07-25-2009 09:27 AM
PT 5.1 - Recording very lengthy narrative project.. ran out of recording disk space? Rockman-Songwriter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 04-16-2003 12:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com