Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2017, 12:36 PM
cjl cjl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Posts: 25
Default Mbox Pro output too high ....

Hi, I've tried to search for this but couldn't find anything ...

I'm trying to record a record through my stereo amp...

I come out of the Tape Output, into inputs 5 & 6 of my Mbox Pro (as advised in the manual) ..... however, on Pro Tools 12 the input level is very high and I can't see any way to adjust it .....

Is there really no output level control on the Mbox?

Thanks .....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2017, 02:43 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,808
Default Re: Xbox Pro output too high ....

If the mbox doesn't have gain knobs on it, I bet the way to set input levels for those inputs is to use the software. Mbox control panel or whatever it's called.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2017, 11:02 AM
cjl cjl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Posts: 25
Default Re: Xbox Pro output too high ....

Yes, you'd think that would be an obvious thing to have on there .... but I couldn't find anything on the control panel that would alter the input levels or the output levels to the PT input ..... or have I missed something?

I'm hoping someone can point me in the right direction....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2017, 03:31 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,808
Default Re: Mbox Pro output too high ....

Maybe you have a user guide for this software that controls the mbox... what's it called?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2017, 04:54 PM
cjl cjl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Posts: 25
Default Re: Mbox Pro output too high ....

Do you mean the manual? I've already mentioned it ....

I did look, but I couldn't find anything in there about changing the levels for inputs 5 & 6 ....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-04-2017, 05:03 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,808
Default Re: Mbox Pro output too high ....

Yes, I meant the manual.
What's the software called?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-05-2017, 02:28 AM
cjl cjl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Posts: 25
Default Re: Mbox Pro output too high ....

Not sure if it has a different name, it's just the Control Panel for Mbox Pro ... and the instructions don't tell you how to adjust the input levels, only if you're in 'Surround Monitor Configuration' ..... like I said, am I missing something here, or is something quite obvious, desirable and supposedly simple impossible to do with the Mbox Pro?


There are 'Hardware Input' faders on the CP but adjusting them doesn't make any difference to the levels on the PT channel .... I've tried 'Disable Host' and that doesn't do anything to it ..... it would appear that there's a lot of fancy knobs and faders on the Control Panel, but none of them can actually control the output level of the Mbox going into the PT.....


Anyone else had this problem with inputs 5 & 6? .... and found a way round it???? (... without resorting to using inputs 3 & 4, which you can adjust only with the +4/-10 switch ...)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-08-2017, 04:22 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,756
Default Re: Mbox Pro output too high ....

To get the best use from the RCA analog IO, Samson makes a level-matching box(around $50) that can convert 2 channels of +4 to -10 or the other way around. Its really down to using the correct tool for the job. Maybe the Mbox ix not the correct tool for your needs, or maybe the home-stereo hi-fi amp isn't the correct tool? Maybe if you describe the ultimate goal in more detail, someone can offer a better solution
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-10-2017, 02:28 PM
cjl cjl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Posts: 25
Default Re: Mbox Pro output too high ....

Thanks for the replies, looks like there's no internal way to adjust the output level .... I'll save myself some money and use inputs 3 & 4!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
192 Analog Output Gain Very High Mount Royal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 06-07-2016 05:41 AM
How to let PT output high quality video? Rockman413 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 3 08-27-2012 05:25 AM
high output kalony 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-31-2008 01:17 PM
Digi 002/003 output levels too high kokobeware 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-06-2008 12:13 PM
How to achieve optimum/high output volume? Finnish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-11-2005 03:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com