Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2011, 06:27 AM
sjadd sjadd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 4
Default sample rates on digi 002r

I am running pro tools 9 on a new Imac intel 10.5.6 using digi 002 r as my interface. My sample rate setting for my old set up was 44.1 kz, now after the upgrade my 002r and imac sample rate is set at 48k. I think I still need to be at 44.1k right? If so how do I change the sample rate on the002 rack and the imac from 48 to 44.1???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2011, 07:25 AM
lincol1 lincol1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 406
Default Re: sample rates on digi 002r

If you are using the 002r standalone, you can change it's sample rate with the dig core audio manager.
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

www.studiofifty.net

Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad, 10.6.6, 12GB Ram, PT9, Logic 9, Kontakt, East West, VSL, Waves, Sound Toys, IK Multimedia
RME FF UC, Focusrite Octopre mkii, UA LA 610 mkii, MC Transport, Yamaha HS80M, Lauten, AKG, Sure, Blue
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2011, 02:40 PM
Willie Myers Willie Myers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 224
Default Re: sample rates on digi 002r

Quote:
Originally Posted by lincol1 View Post
If you are using the 002r standalone, you can change it's sample rate with the dig core audio manager.
Lincoln, have any ideas on what would cause DigiCoreAudioMgr to "grey-out" all sample rates, other than 44.1K? Tried trashing prefs, no luck,.....
__________________
PTools 10.3.5, DigitalPerf 8.04, Sibelius 6.2,
Mac OS 10.8.4
MacPro 3,1 8core 2.8Ghz, 16 Gig RAM,
4 x 120Gig hds,
multiple LCDs
Presonus FireStudio Project, MTP AV
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2011, 08:44 PM
Lincoln Mitchell Lincoln Mitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 242
Default Re: sample rates on digi 002r

Without any explanation of what program you are running at what sample rate etc, etc. It's pretty tough. But I'd guess the interface is locked to something (meaning an application more than likely) at 44.1, thus making the other sample rates unavailable.
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

Pro Tools 2019.latest
Mac Mini Server. OSX 10.14.6, 16GB Ram, SSHD
Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt, Apogee Element 24
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2011, 09:05 PM
Willie Myers Willie Myers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 224
Default Re: sample rates on digi 002r

sorry I didn't give more details. I'm running from the desktop, running DigiCoreAudioMgr. standalone. there are no other apps running. I think you're correct, there's something that the interface is locking to, just can't figure out what. If I open AudioMidi Setup,I can change the setting from 44.1 to 48, but as soon as i close AMS, it reverts back to 44.1.
hmmm....
__________________
PTools 10.3.5, DigitalPerf 8.04, Sibelius 6.2,
Mac OS 10.8.4
MacPro 3,1 8core 2.8Ghz, 16 Gig RAM,
4 x 120Gig hds,
multiple LCDs
Presonus FireStudio Project, MTP AV
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2011, 09:25 PM
Lincoln Mitchell Lincoln Mitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 242
Default Re: sample rates on digi 002r

This might be a dumb question, but if there are no applications running then why would it matter what sample rate? I ask bc if you are opening another daw, in particular a session from another daw, perhaps that might be part of the problem. Have you power cycled? Do you have the digi interface selected in ams to play the computer sounds?
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

Pro Tools 2019.latest
Mac Mini Server. OSX 10.14.6, 16GB Ram, SSHD
Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt, Apogee Element 24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
On Digi 002 with PT9 (windows) can you use 2 channels ADAT at higher sample rates? Hollow Body Windows 3 01-27-2011 04:54 PM
Audiomedialll/Digi 001 S/PDIF sample rates? Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-02-2006 01:38 PM
Higher Sample Rates, Digi Interfaces, and ADAT Iain Graham Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-03-2006 11:43 AM
sample rates on the 002R? Symphonic4sound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-28-2005 03:00 AM
Comparing Bit-rates, Sample-rates, and convertors - Telling the difference? stoogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-05-2003 09:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com