Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2015, 11:28 AM
SL1 SL1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Default Waves De Breath

Hi All,

Just bought the Waves De breath, using it with the following system, Mac Pro 32Gb RAM
OS 10.9.3
1x HDX with HD i/o
Pro Tools HD 11.2.1

seems that I cant use this plug in natively as it takes it over the amount of ADC available, tried a test session with 1 track in it and its okay, add another and it's maxed out. Yes it could Audio suite this but that then isn't a massive timesaver, i'd jst like to be able to put it on a track and leave it there,

Has anyone else encountered this or know of a good work around,

thanks
__________________
Mac Pro 32Gb RAM
10.10.4
1x HDX with HD i/o
Pro Tools HD 12.2.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2015, 11:42 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,558
Default Re: Waves De Breath

Quote:
Originally Posted by SL1 View Post

Has anyone else encountered this or know of a good work around,

thanks
Just advance the Clip enough to offset the difference.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2015, 12:04 PM
SL1 SL1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: Waves De Breath

Thanks Drew, just to be sure that simply a case of seeing what the offset is in the delay window on the mix page, applying that to the track in question and then disabling ADC on that track?

Im guessing Time adjuster could be used to acheive the same result?

thanks!
__________________
Mac Pro 32Gb RAM
10.10.4
1x HDX with HD i/o
Pro Tools HD 12.2.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2015, 12:24 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,558
Default Re: Waves De Breath

Yup.

Timeadjuster isn't a help because it can't go ahead in time.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2015, 12:25 PM
SL1 SL1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: Waves De Breath

thanks!
__________________
Mac Pro 32Gb RAM
10.10.4
1x HDX with HD i/o
Pro Tools HD 12.2.1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2015, 02:05 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: Waves De Breath

Spectacular plug. Although, very heavy on latency...

I've got a buddy that just bought it, who's running PT native style, and he can't really even use it lol.. without shifting the clip obviously

I reminded him about the Waves Latency Chart <- HELPFUL ! !
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2015, 02:09 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,203
Default Re: Waves De Breath

Quote:
Originally Posted by Table Syrup Records View Post
Spectacular plug. Although, very heavy on latency...

I've got a buddy that just bought it, who's running PT native style, and he can't really even use it lol.. without shifting the clip obviously

I reminded him about the Waves Latency Chart <- HELPFUL ! !
I got the Debreath as well and noticed immediately how much latency there was. Oh my gosh! The manual for it does mention it right up front. I don't recall seeing the chart though. Is that in the manual...I'm not where I can look at it right now? If there's link, that'd be great.

Thanks!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-2015, 02:09 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: Waves De Breath

http://www.waves.com/support/tech-specs/plugin-latency
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-06-2015, 07:14 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,203
Default Re: Waves De Breath

Quote:
Originally Posted by Table Syrup Records View Post
Thank you!!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-07-2015, 12:18 AM
Andy Gone's Avatar
Andy Gone Andy Gone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 210
Default Re: Waves De Breath

Quote:
Originally Posted by Table Syrup Records View Post
Spectacular plug. Although, very heavy on latency...

I've got a buddy that just bought it, who's running PT native style, and he can't really even use it lol.. without shifting the clip obviously

I reminded him about the Waves Latency Chart <- HELPFUL ! !
Interesting. I really never experienced this with Cubase on my poor PC lol
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Xpand! respond to Breath Control? agfrag Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-19-2012 06:08 PM
Waves de-breath 71556 milliseconds delay crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-18-2008 03:23 AM
Breath guitarist TULL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 09-24-2004 05:28 PM
Getting "breath/air" in vocals pkcraft 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 02-12-2004 07:48 PM
Taking breath sounds out Tomio Broman Tips & Tricks 21 12-03-2003 11:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com