Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2019, 07:39 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,743
Default Odd Windows system clone issue

So, I have 3 Samsung SSD'd that I rotate as drive C:. One is the latest of everything, one is the previous version of Pro Tools(2018.10 in this case) and the 3rd is a clone of either of the first too. In the last couple of cloning attempts with Acronis, the cloned drive works exactly as the source EXCEPT for one problem I cannot seem to solve: The on-board sound will not work, which means Windows ONLY sees my interface(003rack) and therefor, locks the sample rate at 44.1K(I do most of my work at 48K). I checked in BIOS and the onboard audio is enabled. I downloaded the latest audio driver from the motherboard site(ASUS) and ran the installer and nothing will make the onboard sound functional. If I swap back to the source drive(the one that I used to clone the other), the onboard sound works fine. Its a Sabertooth X79 motherboard. I managed to get Reflect to do a clone that does work, but one of the drives is a 256GB(other 2 are 500GB) and Reflect can't seem to cope with the mismatched size(going from a 500GB to the 256GB), even though the total used space of drive C: is less than 256(actually reports around 232GB). Tried working Acronis both from within Windows, and from the boot disk(no difference). Any insights?

In case it matters, all SSD drives are in Icydock adapter cases(to fit where a 3.5" drive fits) and all are installed(for operation) in the same drive cage slot(I put drives in a BlacX USB dock for cloning). I also tried cloning with the destination drive in another drive cage slot(its a 3 slot cage installed in the tower).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2019, 01:03 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,626
Default Re: Odd Windows system clone issue

Just in case you haven’t already:

Did you try creating your Acronis bootable media using the ‘Acronis Universal Restore’ Tool? It lets you restore to dissimilar hardware:

https://kb.acronis.com/ati2018/aur
https://kb.acronis.com/ati2019/aur
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2019, 07:57 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,117
Default Re: Odd Windows system clone issue

The paid version of Macrium Reflect also allows restore to dissimilar hardware.

albee, have look at this Macrium KB article. You can clone partitions only and resize the target partitions before the clone.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2019, 12:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,743
Default Re: Odd Windows system clone issue

All of this is dealing only with a single PC and no hardware changes at all. Acronis was my tool of choice for cloning, but this issue has beaten Acronis Doing another clone run with Reflect and will report back as soon as it finishes and gets a test run.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2019, 07:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,743
Default Re: Odd Windows system clone issue

Followup....the clone done with Reflect works perfectly. Can't imagine why Acronis can't handle this, but 3 times and 3 fails tells me its time to dump them
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-30-2019, 08:13 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,626
Default Re: Odd Windows system clone issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
....the clone done with Reflect works perfectly.

First off: great to read you’re “up’n running” again!
Second off – (my bad!) - I should have read this before posting:
Acronis Prerequisites
https://kb.acronis.com/content/56634
Acronis True Image does not allow to clone a single partition; only cloning of an entire disk is possible.
Source and target disks must have equal logical sector size. Cloning to a disk with different logical sector size is not supported.


Thank goodness for The Weed!
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-02-2019, 08:28 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,743
Default Re: Odd Windows system clone issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
First off: great to read you’re “up’n running” again!
Second off – (my bad!) - I should have read this before posting:
Acronis Prerequisites
https://kb.acronis.com/content/56634
Acronis True Image does not allow to clone a single partition; only cloning of an entire disk is possible.
Source and target disks must have equal logical sector size. Cloning to a disk with different logical sector size is not supported.


Thank goodness for The Weed!
Was aware of that. 2 of the 3 drives are 500GB and the clone between those 2 suffered the same single issue. It defies all logic to me
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-22-2019, 09:07 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,593
Default Re: Odd Windows system clone issue

Since those are SAMSUNG drives, have you used their drive-cloning software? I have a m.2 as my main c: drive, but I also keep a 500 gb ssd in the case, and about once a month, hook up the ssd and clone the m.2 drive to it using the Samsung software. It only takes about 20 minutes, and in those (thankfully rare!) occasions where I have to use the backup, it works perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-23-2019, 02:22 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,743
Default Re: Odd Windows system clone issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Since those are SAMSUNG drives, have you used their drive-cloning software? I have a m.2 as my main c: drive, but I also keep a 500 gb ssd in the case, and about once a month, hook up the ssd and clone the m.2 drive to it using the Samsung software. It only takes about 20 minutes, and in those (thankfully rare!) occasions where I have to use the backup, it works perfectly.
That may be another solid option, so thanks for reminding me I have used that in the past and it did work fine, IIRC. I guess I put that out of my mind because their "magician" software gave me some fits When it was still installed after running the optimization, it kept making all my USB drives disappear(uninstalled magician and all was well)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-23-2019, 02:32 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,593
Default Re: Odd Windows system clone issue

Magician is, IMHO, worthless, but the data migration software works quite well. Saved my bacon once or twice.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odd issue with Windows 7 drive clone albee1952 Windows 15 07-28-2016 09:04 AM
errors/problems in system clone via CCC musicman691 Pro Tools 11 18 04-06-2015 07:27 PM
Strike ans Structure install issue on Windows 7 system ceee99 Virtual Instruments 1 01-17-2011 05:10 PM
How to clone system drive? bad jitter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 26 08-18-2010 02:18 AM
Stick with XP or clone my Windows 7 drive? Mork_ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-16-2010 10:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com