Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2018, 03:40 PM
ReverbHead ReverbHead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Looking for the world
Posts: 26
Default No EQ Display on 2nd Monitor

HI there,

I'm getting no EQ Display on my second monitor on my mix window. I have noticed that if I insert an EQ plugin and actually tweak any of the parameters the display shows.
Has anyone experienced this?
This is a MacBook Pro and the second display is a Samsung TV attached via HDMI.

Please see attached

FWIW I’m on the latest version of everything. OS, PT, Plugins, and what not.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-04-03 at 4.36.46 PM.jpg (78.6 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by ReverbHead; 04-03-2018 at 10:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2018, 05:04 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,412
Default Re: No EQ Display on 2nd Monitor

Not all eq's work with this feature as I understand it; is the one you're trying to use supposed to work as intended?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2018, 05:12 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,575
Default No EQ Display on 2nd Monitor

The only insert I can make out from that image is Pro-Q 2. That should work with the EQ display feature. It definitely does on my end.

You make a point of specifically mentioning the second display. Does this mean the feature works if you open the mix window on your primary display? If so, I can’t possibly think of anything that would prevent that working on the secondary display.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2018, 08:18 AM
BCnSTL's Avatar
BCnSTL BCnSTL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Flyover states, USA
Posts: 157
Default Re: No EQ Display on 2nd Monitor

I'm not getting the EQ curve display in the mix window with any WAVES EQ.
Can anyone else confirm this behavior?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2018, 10:50 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,575
Default Re: No EQ Display on 2nd Monitor

I don’t believe Waves support this feature currently.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2018, 03:09 PM
ReverbHead ReverbHead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Looking for the world
Posts: 26
Default Re: No EQ Display on 2nd Monitor

Hi I think I wasn't clear enough. this is how it looks on my second monitor for channels with no eq inserted.




this is how it looks on my main monitor



i'm not referring to the eq plot reflecting a plugin, which I know that doesn't work for all plugins atm, i'm pointing out that a part of the GUI disappears on my 2nd monitor.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tv monitor & pt display? weezamiah Tips & Tricks 9 01-22-2014 08:14 AM
monitor display studiojimi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 11-08-2011 04:11 PM
Display Monitor info Armando ICON & C|24 9 01-13-2005 10:14 PM
Display Monitor shady656 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-05-2004 07:06 PM
display monitor near 888/24 legativity Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-13-2001 04:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com