Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old 06-17-2015, 02:18 AM
HarryLaim HarryLaim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Recording Timing

I wouldn't say this is only a HD issue, otherwise everyone using HD would moan.
As no other HD user currently responded with similar problems,
it might just be an issue at our end.
It could also be a combination of things like template, storage, what other equipment is in the recording chain etc.
This is in fact what I am trying to find out.
__________________
Intel MacPro Quad-Core 2,8Ghz
32GB RAM
Aja Kona LHe
MacOS 10.11
Pro Tools HD 11.3.2
Pro Tools HD 12.8.3
Avid IO 192 and 96, Merging Hapi
Avid Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 06-17-2015, 09:04 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,683
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Recording Timing

in your signature i see that you have PT10.3.9 on your Yosemite Drive ... and the Decklink Card ... just thinking out loud here .. are you using PT10 at all ??? i have it on my yosemite drive as well .. but Menu's are a mess so i do not use it ... but my PT11 seems to be tied to it via plugins .. i just keep it as a backup drive - main drive is still Mavericks & PT11 ...
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 06-18-2015, 01:56 AM
HarryLaim HarryLaim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Recording Timing

We've got one recording suite which runs PT11 and PT10.
Due to the discussed issue we are forced to use PT10 for recording vocals.
even PT10 is not displayed correctly in Yosemite.
On all other suites we did a clean install of Yosemite and then PT11 (no PT10).
We found PT11 works better without the old PT10 crap on it.
But it does mean many plugins which worked in 10 need to be replaced or are
no longer available.
But this is a different subject and should be discussed in a different topic.
__________________
Intel MacPro Quad-Core 2,8Ghz
32GB RAM
Aja Kona LHe
MacOS 10.11
Pro Tools HD 11.3.2
Pro Tools HD 12.8.3
Avid IO 192 and 96, Merging Hapi
Avid Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 06-21-2015, 05:30 PM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Recording Timing

Harry,

I no longer have access to your related post http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2269524&postcount=85, so I can't respond there. But I thought you should know that Avid 192/96 IO are “Not Officially Supported Audio Interfaces and Peripherals (Untested)” (AVID speak for “don’t work right”) in either PT11 or PT12. See

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...als&popup=true

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...nterfaces-and-

FYI here’s another way to do latency measurements http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=368814

Amack

Quote:
Originally Posted by HarryLaim View Post
We've got one recording suite which runs PT11 and PT10.
Due to the discussed issue we are forced to use PT10 for recording vocals.
even PT10 is not displayed correctly in Yosemite.
On all other suites we did a clean install of Yosemite and then PT11 (no PT10).
We found PT11 works better without the old PT10 crap on it.
But it does mean many plugins which worked in 10 need to be replaced or are
no longer available.
But this is a different subject and should be discussed in a different topic.
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 06-21-2015, 07:51 PM
rmjazz rmjazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Easton Pa
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Recording Timing

Hi

I have a session that I recorded in Pro Tools 8 M-Powered. It was done on a dual core PC running Windows 7. I used an M-Audio Profire 2626 interface.

Recently, I upgraded my hardware to a quad core PC running Windows 7 and still using the Profire as my interface. I upgraded to Pro Tools 11.3.1. Everything recorded in the previous version sounds fine during playback, But when I record a new track, it's out of sync with the rest of the track. All tracks are going to the output of the profire, nothing through the buses. I had read a post on the web where someone suggested that if you save and close the session and reopen, everything would line up. Unfortunately, that didn't work. Does anyone have any idea on how to resolve this?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 06-21-2015, 07:56 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Recording Timing

Quote:
Originally Posted by rmjazz View Post
Hi



I have a session that I recorded in Pro Tools 8 M-Powered. It was done on a dual core PC running Windows 7. I used an M-Audio Profire 2626 interface.



Recently, I upgraded my hardware to a quad core PC running Windows 7 and still using the Profire as my interface. I upgraded to Pro Tools 11.3.1. Everything recorded in the previous version sounds fine during playback, But when I record a new track, it's out of sync with the rest of the track. All tracks are going to the output of the profire, nothing through the buses. I had read a post on the web where someone suggested that if you save and close the session and reopen, everything would line up. Unfortunately, that didn't work. Does anyone have any idea on how to resolve this?



Thanks.

This usually happens when you have plugins with processing delay on a master fader track. Bypass the master fader track or the plugins on it with the large delay and things will record right. Then you can put the master fader or plugins back on.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 06-22-2015, 11:18 AM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Recording Timing

rmjazz,

It's likely the same problem that HarryLaim has - inaccurate round trip latency compensation by PT - http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2269524&postcount=85. You can easily check it yourself see http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=368814. Unfortunately there doesn’t seem to be any effective manual workarounds - http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...hlight=latency. The right way to do it is to fix PT so it can do what other DAWs do - http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...ay/124553-3779. Register, login, and vote!

Amack



Quote:
Originally Posted by rmjazz View Post
Hi

I have a session that I recorded in Pro Tools 8 M-Powered. It was done on a dual core PC running Windows 7. I used an M-Audio Profire 2626 interface.

Recently, I upgraded my hardware to a quad core PC running Windows 7 and still using the Profire as my interface. I upgraded to Pro Tools 11.3.1. Everything recorded in the previous version sounds fine during playback, But when I record a new track, it's out of sync with the rest of the track. All tracks are going to the output of the profire, nothing through the buses. I had read a post on the web where someone suggested that if you save and close the session and reopen, everything would line up. Unfortunately, that didn't work. Does anyone have any idea on how to resolve this?

Thanks.

Last edited by Amack; 06-22-2015 at 11:22 AM. Reason: fix 1st link
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 09-20-2016, 06:03 PM
Revenue19 Revenue19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Jacksonville,FL
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Recording Timing

Hello I'm running PT 10HD on my Mac Pro Early 2011, 2.7GHz Dual i7, Audiobox iTwo usb, osx 10.8.5.... When I record there is a delay as well as when I playback I've tried changing the Buffer size and everything even ran low latency monitoring. I have recorded with no plugins at all and even that hasnt helped what should i do?
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 09-20-2016, 06:24 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,204
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Recording Timing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revenue19 View Post
Hello I'm running PT 10HD on my Mac Pro Early 2011, 2.7GHz Dual i7, Audiobox iTwo usb, osx 10.8.5.... When I record there is a delay as well as when I playback I've tried changing the Buffer size and everything even ran low latency monitoring. I have recorded with no plugins at all and even that hasnt helped what should i do?
You should start a new thread, this thread likely has nothing to do with your issues, and has posts with some crazy nonsense. You should provide all you system info there, and describe what troubleshooting you have tried. Copy and past this message there an answer all the questions.

And make clear what is happening... when you record what? Audio/vocals? MIDI? we can't guess. You are recording what? against a click track? or backing track or VI? what exactly?

What actual playback buffer size are you using? Does changing that size change things? Is ADC (Automatic Delay Compensation) on or off, try both ways, what happens?

Is the delay when you play back? Or while tracking? or both?

While you record (assuming its audio) are you monitoring thought Pro Tools or the interface hardware mixer?

Start at the "help us help you" link up top of every DUC web page.

Make sure you system is properly optimized and try the most basic troubleshooting like trashing prefs, trying a new empty session etc.

No plugins in the whole session? Anywhere?

Include screenshots of the playback engine settings panel and anything else relevant.

Please don't reply here, start a new thread, and hopefully a moderator will delete the last two posts here.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording timing / late recording issue resolved DAWgEAR Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 0 07-17-2013 09:10 AM
MP 9 Recording; Timing Issue.. alchemical.dream Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 05-01-2012 11:47 PM
Recording Timing Problem Jenre Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-02-2010 02:44 AM
Recording MIDI - Timing Off haashole 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2007 06:52 AM
Recording Midi:Timing problems Gothboy Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 06-16-2006 07:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com