Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2009, 07:24 AM
songman songman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 691
Default xpand preset

Is there a way to know which preset you have chosen in Xpand? It doesn't seem to say on the gui and it does not seem to mark it in the list of presets.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2009, 11:00 AM
fenderrocker fenderrocker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ft. Myers, FL
Posts: 425
Default Re: xpand preset

I'm having trouble understanding the question.

The presets you choose at the top are usually an instrument with certain settings already tweaked, along with some effects programmed.

When you choose each individual instrument on A - D, you are only selecting the instrument. Then Xpand! allows you to add your own settings, such as two different effects sends, an arpegiator, and then individual instrument settings (ASDR) at the top of the GUI.

Is the GUI not showing something? I'm a little confused with what you are asking. If you want, post a screen cap of Xpand! so we can see what's going on. (mac: cmd + shift + 3; windows: prnt screen, then open paint and press control + V and save that image).
__________________
Jim Carroll
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2009, 11:03 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Boston, Ma.
Posts: 1,594
Default Re: xpand preset

I think he means the name of the actual preset....not the different layers in that preset.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 9/Presonus Studio 3


I no longer use Pro Tools and just as happy!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2009, 06:07 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: xpand preset

Quote:
Originally Posted by songman View Post
Is there a way to know which preset you have chosen in Xpand?
Click Settings Select.


filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2009, 02:58 AM
songman songman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 691
Default Re: xpand preset

Hi everyone, thanks for all the replies and sorry for not being more clear. Here is my problem. You select a preset (say +01 Aeronaut from the 01 Soft Pads Collection). You save your session. Next time when you open the session your preset will of course still be loaded but nowhere on the GUI of xpand does it say which preset it is. It still says <factory default> and in the list of presets, in the case of the example Aeronaut is not ticked or highlighted. Now if you want to use that same preset in another session the only way to find out which one it was is by painstakingly going through the lists, calling them up one by one until the right one appears again. I know I can manually write it down as a preset of the session, but I really do not think this is the intention.

Cheers, Bob.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2009, 06:02 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: xpand preset

Post your system specs and Pro Tools version Bob.


filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-22-2009, 12:23 AM
songman songman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 691
Default Re: xpand preset

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Post your system specs and Pro Tools version Bob.


filosofem
Here you go:

HD3
Mac Pro 2x3 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 9GB RAM
MacOSX 10.5.7
PT 8.0.3

Cheers, Bob.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-22-2009, 10:40 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: xpand preset

Hi Bob, I'd fill out a Bug Report.


filosofem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Preset folder typhy macOS 4 10-27-2013 04:39 AM
I lost my preset (Vacuum and Xpand) When i upgrade to 8.0.3 (Mac Pro) Snow Leopard DJ Romy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-10-2010 10:46 AM
Xpand can't find the Xpand.dat mountainman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-12-2009 12:24 AM
Xpand.dat Gone/Xpand Crashes PT 7.4 dts.music Virtual Instruments 2 09-16-2008 09:00 PM
strike mix preset--which one? firstmile Virtual Instruments 3 02-10-2008 09:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com