Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2008, 09:24 AM
Vill! Vill! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Default Pro Tools doesn´t find plugins:( (iZotope).

Just bought myself a brand new iMac, and installed the Mbox and iZotope trash, spectron and Ozone 3.

When i try to select the plugins on the inserts, there is no sign of them. Reason shows up and work as usual, and i also find the iZotope plugins in the library.

What is the problem, and how do i solve it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2008, 09:41 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn´t find plugins:( (iZotope).

Does this occur on both mono and stereo channels and also on audio and instrument channels?
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2008, 09:50 AM
Vill! Vill! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn´t find plugins:( (iZotope).

No sign of them anywere.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2008, 10:06 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn´t find plugins:( (iZotope).

So you create an audio track and then you go to insert and a list appears, are they shown in this list as Plugins?

If you go to HD/Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Plug-ins Alias are they there?
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2008, 11:15 AM
Vill! Vill! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn´t find plugins:( (iZotope).

No sign of them anywere in pro tools, but i found them in that Plug-ins Alias-folder.

(With different icons than the other plug-ins, btw)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2008, 12:07 PM
Ken Burk Ken Burk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Arlington Heights, IL
Posts: 44
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn´t find plugins:( (iZotope).

Are you looking under the menu for Audio Suite - if so, you won't find it.

Create a track for audio or instrument. Go to Mix and add an insert and it should show up in the list under the heading Instrument.


FWIW, Pro Tools does not ship with the full documentation - so you may want to download the full set of manuals.
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.5GHz
Digi 003 Factory / MBox2 Micro
4 GB memory, OWC 750GB HD
OSX 10.5.5, PTLE 8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-18-2008, 12:34 PM
Vill! Vill! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn´t find plugins:( (iZotope).

I´m using the mixer, but no sign of it. Only Reason under instruments.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-18-2008, 02:53 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn´t find plugins:( (iZotope).

It sounds like you have old versions installed. Check compatibility with Leopard plug-ins here:
www.digidesign.com/leoplugs

If you are talking about the 3 Izotope plug-ins included with the Ignition Pack, updates are here:

iZotope Lite for Ignition Pack 2 Owners on Mac OS X

Quote:
The following updates are available for owners of iZotope Lite included on the Ignition Pack 2 and Ignition Pack 2 Pro installation DVDs:

* Ozone 3 Lite v3.1.5
* Spectron Lite v1.1.4
* Trash Lite v1.1.4
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-19-2008, 06:07 AM
Vill! Vill! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn´t find plugins:( (iZotope).

Updating the versions did it! Thank you so much
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fresh install of pro tools anyway to find 3rd party plugins Raoul23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-21-2010 03:46 PM
doesn`t find fast track pro hamppu Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 10-21-2008 11:26 AM
003 Factory Izotope Plugins? bvcreative 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-11-2007 07:18 PM
Plugins that doesn´t show up? totemspock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-29-2006 02:39 PM
Plugins that doesn´t show up? totemspock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-29-2006 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com