Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2000, 04:34 AM
relaxo relaxo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,534
Default Other Hardware Solutions for Logic Audio?

I am a composer and my primary tool in music is Logic Audio. I was forced into ProTools hardware about three years ago after using an AudioMedia II card and also Emagic's Audiowerk 8 card. They were both disasters with severe latency, noise and automation problems. ProTools hardware worked!

I am very unhappy with the current condition of Logic's TDM. However, ProTools 5 software is virtually unusable as a composition tool. It is really purely a great audio tool. Midi, scoring and ARRANGING features in PT5 rate a one on a scale of one to twenty.

Are there any other hardware solutions that can interface with Logic in a native environment on a G4 without the aforementioned problems that I experienced with non-TDM hardware three years ago? Is ProTools still really the only hardware option without latency issues?

Thanks,

Scott

PS-No I don't want to sync Logic to PT or tranfer final audio tracks from Logic to PT. That's no way to work.

[This message has been edited by relaxo (edited July 29, 2000).]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2000, 02:26 PM
Grey Grey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 281
Default Re: Other Hardware Solutions for Logic Audio?

hopefully emagic will get Logic together sone....
I use Logic with the 888/24's..
also have Pro tools
together they almost make the perfect solution

grey
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2000, 05:59 PM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: Other Hardware Solutions for Logic Audio?

You could always supercharge a MOTU set up with an Apogee converter AN AD8000 to get the quality up.: with a light pipe card or the new Trac2 which has mic pre amps, or a Rosetta, or a PSX100.

Jules
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2000, 12:23 AM
rope77 rope77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 7
Default Re: Other Hardware Solutions for Logic Audio?

Did you take a look at MOTU 2408 System? I am in the same situation as you and a few people have said to look into that system. It does support Logic and it is expandable. It says it is 24/96 but i don't know the audio quality. i have not been able to do a/b each system side by side.Hope this helps some.

Rope

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Logic solutions Mark Wheaton Post - Surround - Video 6 07-20-2007 06:37 AM
Logic Audio with PT III hardware??? NakedI Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-05-2001 01:55 PM
Logic Audio with PT III hardware??? NakedI Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-05-2001 01:21 AM
Audio Logic ... Hardware insert how ? thetan Tips & Tricks 1 09-29-2000 09:31 AM
Digi 001 hardware + Logic Audio thetan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-05-2000 08:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com