Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old 07-04-2016, 04:01 PM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 132
Default Re: AAE -9173 Issues

Has anyone had this error working on a new Mac Pro with an HDX card?
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 07-07-2016, 12:51 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,947
Default Re: AAE -9173 Issues

Found this from someone on FB. A little from support. Could even be mentioned in this thread. But thought it may help you guys.

Quote:
Hi _____,

Thanks for volunteering to help with the investigation. Can you try something for me and let me know if it resolves your -9173 error or reduces their number?

We have discovered there is an issue with the Click 2 plug-in in Pro Tools 12.5 that can cause -9173 errors. We are working to resolve this issue in an upcoming release.

As a workaround try bouncing the click as audio and then making the click track with the click plug-in inactive.

To do this:

Right click on the click track and select Bounce...

In the Track Bounce window set the Format drop-down to Mono (summed), tick the Import After Bounce box, and the Offline box

Select Bounce

When the Audio Import Options comes up at the end of the bounce check the New Track and Session Start are the selections and click on OK.

Right click on the original Click track again and choose Hide and Make Inactive.

This will give you an audio version of the click you can use and make the click plug-in inactive.
Check to see if the -9173 errors stop.

If you need to modify the click for the session you can show the original track, make it active, make the adjustments, and repeat the steps above.

Check to see if these steps resolve or reduce the number of -9173 errors you are seeing.

In most cases we respond to online support inquiries within one business day. If we don't hear from you within five days our support system will check in with you automatically and let you know that it will close the case . If this does occur, the case is closed automatically, and the issue is not resolved you have 25 days to respond and reopen the case.

Best regards,
Bill
Avid Audio Support
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.4 Antelope Orion 32
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 07-07-2016, 03:29 PM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 132
Default Re: AAE -9173 Issues

This doesn't answer anything. As I've mentioned before I've never had the click plug in activated in my sessions at all and I've gotten -9173 every time. It doesn't have to do with so AVID can you please not assume the problem is fixed by doing that. The error happens in all versions of PT11 and PT12 even without the Click plug in on. That is not the fix to the problem. The problem is MUCH deeper than that and it would be nice if AVID at least admitted that instead of ignoring this thread with such a serious software issue.
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 07-08-2016, 05:17 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: AAE -9173 Issues

There appear to be several causes for the 9173, disabling the click does help some users reduce the amount of the errors, but not in all cases.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 07-08-2016, 08:58 AM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 132
Default Re: AAE -9173 Issues

Honestly I think all the users out there need to be much harder on Avid to find a definitive solution and explanation for this bug. Having some users not get as many of the errors certainly helps on a minor level but really isn't any sort of a fix. It's barely a band aid.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 07-08-2016, 09:24 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: AAE -9173 Issues

Yes, I agree that this is a major issue, I'm not arguing against that at all!

Avid are aware of this obviously and are working on fixes, it isn't being ignored.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power Kinh Pro Tools 11 223 12-10-2017 09:39 AM
Pro Tools 11.1.0 AAE-9173 Error justus1900 Pro Tools 11 4 12-22-2015 02:46 PM
11.2.1 My Findings, -9173 error with BTD Intransit Pro Tools 11 77 11-23-2014 04:12 PM
PT 11 Clearly Not An AAE 9173 Error rgconrad1 Pro Tools 11 3 09-29-2014 11:56 PM
Aae-9173 txrx Pro Tools 11 5 12-28-2013 04:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com