Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2016, 12:22 PM
profdraper profdraper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 126
Default Bounce to Quicktime errors

Hi,

Anyone come across this, any suggestions? (looks like bugs):

PT 12.4 HD on OS X 10.11.3 & mac pro:

Have imported 2 x ProRes 422 camera angles to sync up with audio & re-export back to FCPX for multicam clip & further editing /render. All works fine in Tools, is the Bounce to Quicktime process that errors:

1) a Bounce using all existing formats (48k audio, ProRes 422, 1920 x1080, 25fps) renders the file(s), two passes there, one for each camera angle. The resultant movies open and play fine in Quicktime, the problem is that these same .movs cannot be opened in FCPX. Another export from Quicktime solves the problem but takes far too much time to re-render every Pro Tools export. What's the problem with the .movs and why can't FCPX read a Pro Tools Quicktime bounce?

or 2), a custom Quicktime export from Pro Tools. i.e., bypass the existing format and re-set the Quicktime settings manually, in this case, to double check the settings as above. This consistently produces the same results: first renders the audio but gives up early in the .mov component & instead only leaves an audio file for the bounce. Does't seem to be able to produce a manual Quicktime render format at all.

Thanks for any suggestions. Primarily, can't see why the NLE won't recognise the first bounces.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2016, 06:33 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Bounce to Quicktime errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by profdraper View Post
The resultant movies open and play fine in Quicktime, the problem is that these same .movs cannot be opened in FCPX. Another export from Quicktime solves the problem but takes far too much time to re-render every Pro Tools export. What's the problem with the .movs and why can't FCPX read a Pro Tools Quicktime bounce?
Download VideoSpec and have it analyze each file. Does VideoSpec claim that each file is identical?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2016, 07:20 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,997
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime errors

Do you have any gaps/edits to the picture in the section you are bouncing? Even one frame missing in the picture or a little space before or after picture? QT doesn't mind that and fills it with filler (black or white) and it can be a flash frame or not depending on where it is (you probably wouldn't even notice if it was at the head or tail of the picture.) FCPX does not like that at all. When you render in QT, it replaces those edits with a continuous picture.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2016, 11:27 AM
profdraper profdraper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 126
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Do you have any gaps/edits to the picture in the section you are bouncing? Even one frame missing in the picture or a little space before or after picture? QT doesn't mind that and fills it with filler (black or white) and it can be a flash frame or not depending on where it is (you probably wouldn't even notice if it was at the head or tail of the picture.) FCPX does not like that at all. When you render in QT, it replaces those edits with a continuous picture.
Ah, thanks for this. That'd be the reason - the two vids mentioned here, indeed the reason for lining up the muti-cam clips with 'one good audio track' in Tools. Black in various gaps, then rendered out, opens and plays as it should in Quicktime but not in FCPX.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bounce to Quicktime Pred80r Post - Surround - Video 8 08-24-2013 03:56 AM
Bounce to Quicktime- could not finish bounce ? gw sound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-09-2007 09:43 PM
Errors with Quicktime Bounce to DISK... Please help nehemiahmh Post - Surround - Video 2 06-12-2007 09:28 AM
HELP! 6086 errors when playing Quicktime Video K from RRS Post - Surround - Video 0 03-30-2007 10:07 PM
Fader doesn't respond. Quicktime errors. Sunzate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-03-2005 04:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com