Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2016, 02:14 AM
ex-user ex-user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: erehwon
Posts: 35
Default PT 12HD - Avid Space reverb - missing surround

I'm testing a PT12HD (software only) system here which has gone ok except for 1 plug in.

Avid Space (nee TL Space) used to offer such things as 'stereo input to 5.0 output' reverbs. ie. Put on a stereo aux track with st->5.0 version of plugin and aux track output would change to 5.0.

This worked a treat on PT9->11HD but now doesn't and breaks (older) session compatibility for me.

Please may I ask you to have a quick check of this functionality on your system?

A relatively simple 'OS', PT Version, Space version, Yes/no for 5.0 'up reverb' functionality report would be very useful:

Windows 10, PT12HD, Space 12.1.0.723, no
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2016, 05:55 AM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: PT 12HD - Avid Space reverb - missing surround

Mac 10.10.5, PT12.4HD, Space 11.2.2.514 --no

then I updated Space to 12.1.0.723 using app manager and it works
stereo-quad, 5.0
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2016, 06:21 AM
ex-user ex-user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: erehwon
Posts: 35
Default Re: PT 12HD - Avid Space reverb - missing surround

Quote:
Originally Posted by made View Post
Mac 10.10.5, PT12.4HD, Space 11.2.2.514 --no

then I updated Space to 12.1.0.723 using app manager and it works
stereo-quad, 5.0
Hmm, that gave me a clue. So I uninstalled 'Space' and fired up PT...it still showed space as an available plugin. No version of 'Space' is found in the installed programs list. So I manually removed the rogue space.aax plugins from plugins folder. Fired up PT - no 'space' - good!

Installed 'Space 12.1.0.723' from AAM - fired up PT....and now I've the quad & 5.0 modes as I should. Success!

This was after uninstalling/installing Space a few times before. No install warning/failure or anything. Hmm. Anyway, it works now, thanks to your feedback
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid HD Native PCIE, Pro Tools 12HD License Boxed, UAD-2 Solo, UAD-2 Duo Rajsmoove Buy & Sell 6 10-22-2015 08:12 AM
Updating from TL Space/Music Production ToolkitII to Avid Space Sadie Tango Pro Tools 11 4 02-08-2015 02:29 PM
TL Space Reverb in 5.1 Eric R. Fischer Post - Surround - Video 0 05-26-2007 02:19 PM
TL Space Reverb in 5.1 Eric R. Fischer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-26-2007 02:17 PM
IR 1 vs TL Space Reverb torquemada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-01-2006 01:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com