Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-18-2015, 02:00 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,011
Default Re: Issue with Waves v9 in PT10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Table Syrup Records View Post
I've never heard any form of response like that from Waves.



I see people say these things online, but I've never gotten any form of sarcasm or attitude from them whatsoever... not personally, not for clients, not for facilities I work in, not from anyone I know....



I'm always amazed when I read it online

They have normally been ok with earlier support. But I just thought it was strange that was their reply :-(
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-21-2015, 12:18 AM
Andy Gone's Avatar
Andy Gone Andy Gone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 210
Default Re: Issue with Waves v9 in PT10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
I'm on a windows machine not Mac. I just find it strange that it's only certain waves plugs that so it :-(
The topic starter is on Mac. And his OS version seems to be not qualified compatible to Waves version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Table Syrup Records View Post
I've never heard any form of response like that from Waves.

I see people say these things online, but I've never gotten any form of sarcasm or attitude from them whatsoever... not personally, not for clients, not for facilities I work in, not from anyone I know....

I'm always amazed when I read it online
Yup, I also see this here and there online, but I don't believe this could be the actual answer. If there is a version compatibility issue, Waves people make notice immediately, but even then they do not refuse to try getting it to work. From my experience they usually say something like "this is software X version Y which is not officially compatible to Waves version Z, but you could try this and this and see if it helps".
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10HD playlist performance issue Audio_Vision Post - Surround - Video 1 12-12-2011 10:33 PM
Waves iLok issue JSR Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 09-13-2010 02:32 AM
Waves issue Frank of Denmark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-25-2009 07:25 AM
Waves SSL issue philrecords 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-18-2007 12:16 PM
Does anyone else have this Waves issue? Mark Wheaton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-26-2006 03:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com