Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2009, 05:15 PM
oliarnalds oliarnalds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 72
Question Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline

Hi.
I recently re-formatted my computer and set-up MacOS Snow Leopard. I also updated to Pro-Tools 8 while i was at it (i'm currently running the 8.1 pre-release). Since i've recently bought some sweet outboard stuff i decided to start using my DIGI002 again at home. Now, for the first time i'm trying to use the midi input.

The midi light on the rack blinks when i press notes (on a Roland PAD-8 octapad), so that's definitely working.

But none of my audio programs (PT8, Ableton Suite 8) give me the option of a Digi002 as a midi input.
If i go to Audio MIDI setup, it has my Digi002 in there, so it's definitely installed, but it says that the device is not online - even though it's plugged in and audio is working fine.

see here:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/681540/Scree...05.53%20AM.png
(My trigger finger is working fine even though its grey there, it's just not plugged in :) )

I should mention that i don't know if it was working before i setup my computer from scratch, as i haven't used my digi rack for a long time.

Also, other MIDI devices work fine.

Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2009, 05:25 PM
oliarnalds oliarnalds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 72
Default Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline

I have just tried deleting midi stuff from user/library/preferences and restarting. that did not help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2010, 12:50 AM
meadowsw meadowsw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline

Any answers to this yet?

I just upgraded from 10.4.10 to 10.6.2 (Snow Leopard). I also upgraded from PT LE 7.4 to 8.0.3cs1.

The Audio MIDI Setup app shows my Digi 002 greyed out. When I get the info on the device, I am unable to select or change anything except the name of the device.

I have tried creating a new device. The problem is when I select Digidesign as the Manufacturer, the only option for the model field is PRE???

Help???
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2010, 10:59 PM
meadowsw meadowsw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline

My Digi002 is still not recognized (greyed out) in Audio MIDI Setup.

I completed the steps recommended by DigiTechSupt:

Go to MacHD>Users>your account>Library>Preferences>By Host and trash 'com.apple.midi.a bunch of numbers and letters.plist'.

Go to MacHD>Users>your account>Library>Preferences and trash 'com.apple.audio.audiomidisetup.plist'.

Empty the trash and restart, then see if everything is working.
__________________

I've also completed the following steps recommended by DigiTechSupt:

Trash the following preference files:

1. Mac HD > Users > (Your User Name) > Library > Preferences > com.apple.systempreferences.plist (delete this file)
2. Mac HD > Users > (Your User Name) > Library > Preferences > com.apple.audio.AudioMIDISetup.plist (delete this file)
3. Mac HD > Users > (Your User Name) > Library > Preferences > com.digidesign.CoreAudioManager.plist (delete this file)
4. Mac HD > Users > (Your User Name) > Library > Preferences > ByHost > com.apple.systempreferences.xxxxxxxxxxxx.plist (delete this file)

Empty the trash, restart and test again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2010, 01:21 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline

Are you making sure to have the 002 on before you boot up your computer?

Can you give us more info on your system, how everything is connected and configured, etc?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2010, 04:42 PM
timhuling timhuling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline

I am having the same problem.

I am running an iMac intel with snow leopard 10.6.2, PT 803, a DIGI 002, and a Korg OASYS plugged into the MIDI I/0 of the 002

I also have a MIDI SPORT 4x4 that is not working - I read something about it not getting enough bus power from this iteration of the iMac
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-23-2012, 11:32 AM
TheRaj TheRaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: west hollywood
Posts: 1
Default Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline

Hello - -

I'm basically having the same problem as the others in the thread.

I have just updated my MacBook Pro to 10.8.2

Now my Digi 002 Rack can not seem to pick up nor send my MIDI devices, most specifically, my Yamaha P-80 piano.

I am running Logic Pro 7 and Ableton Live 7 and neither are picking up MIDI information as they had before.

Please advise.

Roger in Los Angeles
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2013, 11:03 PM
troubledoll troubledoll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
Default Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline

in case anyone else should encounter this problem, i got infected with it today and spent 8 hours pulling out my hair and screaming at the wall and trying all the troubleshooting suggestions above to no avail, until i finally noticed this one little question from avid tech support above that i had somehow missed the first 30 times i read through this thread:

<<Are you making sure to have the 002 on before you boot up your computer?>>

i don't recall ever having to do that before! but i did it tonight and, voila, everything is perfect. my digi002 is no longer grayed out in my audio midi setup window, and my protools and my digi002 and my midi controller are all talking to each other again as if nothing was ever wrong.

phew.

so, in short: turn on your 002 before you turn on your computer!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-30-2013, 07:15 PM
arkestra arkestra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline

I know this is an old thread but im only having this problem now. The midi actually works and shows up. The audio does not. Installed Core Audio driver 8.0.3. Audio Midi setup will not recognize the 002.



I know I installed it. When opened, the digi manager says it is connected. When I open system profiler the FW bus shows the 002.



yet there is nothing in the library



and my trusty old 828 mk1 works like a CHAMP



here is the software. I have never installed PT on this laptop. Ableton is installed and runs fine.



I have tried EVERYTHING in the many forums for this problem. I have replaced the power harness. The 002 will work on my old (G4) tower with PT installed no problem. I have powered up with the 002 on, off, sideways, while playing drums, upsidedown, etc. tried different ports, cables, re installs, trashing of non existent files (?) preferences and juju. WTF?

I can only surmise that the 8.0.3 driver has not actually installed for some reason. I can find no trace of it in the library /HAL or in the log. any clues or even a sanity check would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-23-2016, 10:13 PM
payday2323 payday2323 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2
Default Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline

Restarting the computer (Macbook laptop 10.6.8) with 002 rack on and connected solved this problem for me! 002 Rack was getting MIDI in put nothing was showing up in MIDI Input Devices list, but after restart I had 002 MIDI IN and got MIDI connectivity
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Setup - Not seeing USB Audio Device as an Input Port Option oldtracy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-15-2013 09:22 PM
USB MIDI device connection - Mac Audio MIDI Setup jongilbertson MIDI 2 06-11-2008 10:13 PM
digi 002 offline in audio midi set up Double Deal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-28-2007 11:05 AM
digi 002 offline in audio midi set up Double Deal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-28-2007 11:04 AM
Audio Midi Setup can't locate my device rockwithrespect 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-15-2004 11:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com