Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2017, 10:51 AM
MJP MJP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Pomfret Center, CT, US
Posts: 33
Default Lead In Click Less Than Even Bars

Is it possible to create a lead in click that's not an even number of bars? By that I mean can you say make it 1 and 1/2 bars (6 beats)? If so, how? If not, is there a way to slide the track(s) ahead by 2 beats after a 1 bar click lead in? The project I'm working on has a stereo MP3 track consisting of a vocal and instrument that I imported that starts at the very beginning of the session but there needs to be a 2 beat intro of drums. It would go something like this:

1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 1 - 2 - drum intro for 2 beats - 1 - 2 etc, etc...

It would be nice if you could set the click engine to beat units instead of bar units.

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2017, 02:07 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Lead In Click Less Than Even Bars

You could create a meter change for 1 bar. 1-2-3-4 (meter change to 2/4) 1-2 (meter change back to 4/4).

Besides that you can use relative grid to slide the mp3 file to wherever you want.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2017, 03:54 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: Lead In Click Less Than Even Bars

Can't you set a pre-roll of 6 beats?(asking as I have never needed it, but wanted to help)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2017, 10:06 AM
MJP MJP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Pomfret Center, CT, US
Posts: 33
Default Re: Lead In Click Less Than Even Bars

Both reasonable suggestions. Never used pre roll, so I'm wondering if you can get an audible click on pre roll.

thanks, Mark.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 06:39 PM
Click only works for a few bars then silent 7.0 potex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-20-2006 12:26 AM
OT: Bars on a sequencers vs. Bars for a writer DEVIZE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-01-2003 01:35 AM
LEAD IN or LEAD OUT error when finishing BAKs Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-22-2002 09:25 PM
Can I get a bars & beats edit grid from a live cowbell 'click track' ?' Jules Tips & Tricks 10 01-15-2000 01:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com