Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2000, 03:43 PM
Muis Muis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Willemstad, Curacao. Netherlands Antilles
Posts: 4
Default Can I replace Pro tools LE with Pro Tool Power Mix to get smpte back in the software

Is it possible to run Pro Tools Power Mix under the Digi001 instead of
using the software Pro Tools LE that comes with Digi001.
If Yes it can, what makes Pro Tools Power Mix lesser than Pro Tools LE?

Eric
emaijs@icqmail.com
__________________
Eric Maijs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2000, 04:53 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,512
Default Re: Can I replace Pro tools LE with Pro Tool Power Mix to get smpte back in the software

Pro Tools PowerMix works using either Apple Sound Manager or the AMIII card, so you wouldn't be able to use it to access the 001.
PT 4.3.1 PowerMix would have less midi features, mainly just being able to import a standard midi file, and you would not have support for RTAS Plug-Ins, only AudioSuite. You would also be limited to a maximum of 16 tracks in PowerMix mode.
There also seem to be problems with Pro Tools 4.3.1, G4s and OS 9, so I would not recommend it if that is your setup.
Sorry this is not more encouraging.

------------------
Bruce Paine
eMarketing

__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2000, 04:14 AM
Muis Muis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Willemstad, Curacao. Netherlands Antilles
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can I replace Pro tools LE with Pro Tool Power Mix to get smpte back in the software

How can I run my Final Cut Pro in Sync with 001 and Pro Tool LE.
I would use a G3 with os8 then.
If I buy the the Rtas plugins separatly?
Can I use effects on my channels if Pro Tools Power Mix doesn't have effect send and returns?

Would a internal smpte slave driver be of help? If yes wich one?
Thanks
Eric Maijs
__________________
Eric Maijs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace Power Supply on Control|24 Kenmillerjr ICON & C|24 4 03-24-2012 09:19 AM
Replace a lost iLok USB Key for Pro Tool 9? evank Pro Tools 9 3 07-31-2011 11:25 AM
how to replace SBS expansion chassis power supply? c-post Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-29-2007 06:00 PM
Mbox playing back SMPTE kiluhs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-25-2006 10:59 AM
Pro Tools 7 Software: Power to Create Andi R 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 31 10-08-2005 08:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com