Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2005, 10:51 AM
stoogee stoogee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: England, UK
Posts: 481
Default Tiger duplicating template sessions when i open

Bizarre problem that i've never had before until getting Tiger and 6.9.

When setting them as a stationary pad/locking them, if I double click on the session it duplicates them, its very frustrating. Any ideas why this would be happening??

Many thanks,

Stu Green
www.salientsound.com
www.stugreen.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2005, 12:50 PM
Ol' Betsey Satan Ol' Betsey Satan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: London
Posts: 39
Default Re: Tiger duplicating template sessions when i ope

Same thing here. Maybe it's cuz we live in the UK?

R.
__________________
G5 2.7DP, OSX 10.4.1, TDM/001/Mbox/Ozonic (PTMP)

Ol' Betsey Satan: The Original Flower Shop 8 Track - She fought long and she fought hard...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2005, 03:27 AM
stoogee stoogee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: England, UK
Posts: 481
Default Re: Tiger duplicating template sessions when i ope

interesting, so i'm not alone.

Also the stationary pad thing doesnt work anymore, you have to click that AND lock the file in order to get PT to prompt you if you want to make a new session.

Its obviously a bug with Tiger and 6.9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2005, 01:38 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: Tiger duplicating template sessions when i ope

This is not a bug - this is documented in the Read Me file for Pro Tools 6.9. The change was necessary to comply with Apples 'bundling' of applications. The new behavior is actually the correct behavior for OSX - try it with another app, like TextEdit, and you'll see the same thing.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sessions always open with mix window track list open jaglance Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-03-2009 07:03 PM
Template for projects from same recording sessions? aidanm Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 10-01-2007 02:09 AM
Have Pro Tools Automatically Open Template elankf1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-13-2006 03:50 PM
6.92 sessions are made a template K.I. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-27-2005 11:21 AM
how do you make template sessions? surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 19 05-20-2002 02:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com