Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2012, 05:55 PM
MTaborda MTaborda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 5
Angry pro tools cpu overload?

Hey guys,
My Pro Tools system usage window shows my CPU being used at 10% and as soon as I start playing it gives me the error saying the CPU is overloaded and that I should increase buffer size. (only have about 3 or 4 plugins running)

but….it's only at 10%? I'm tracking with guitar amp emulation plugins, can't really increase the buffer size, plus this hasn't happened before.

I did two updates recently, my interface's drivers which I tried uninstalling and going back to the old drivers with no success because it's failing to initialize the firewire driver (most likely not compatible with OSX 10.8.2)
Also installed the latest update of Protools but ended up uninstalling and going back to the version one prior to it. (PT 10.3.2)

I'm using a new Macbook Pro, processor shouldn't be the issue and the interface is a Steinberg MR816x.

Would be awesome if someone could help me, it's very frustrating and embarrassing when I'm trying to record with someone and these problems come up.

Thanks in advance and have a great weekend
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2012, 06:47 PM
MTaborda MTaborda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 5
Default Re: pro tools cpu overload?

I changed the amount of "Host Processors" and it seems to be running a bit better. It was at 6 before and now I have it at 3, does "Processors" mean Cores? Doesn't an i7 quad core have only 4 cores? it allows me to select up to 8 processors in the menu
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2012, 10:19 AM
critza critza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 348
Default Re: pro tools cpu overload?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MTaborda View Post
I changed the amount of "Host Processors" and it seems to be running a bit better. It was at 6 before and now I have it at 3, does "Processors" mean Cores? Doesn't an i7 quad core have only 4 cores? it allows me to select up to 8 processors in the menu
It has 4 physical cores, and 4 virtual (hyperthreading)
You should leave 1physical core for the OS so that pro tools does not take up all the processing power on your mac (or PC)
I have mine set to 10 cores and 99% ( i have a 6 core = 12 cores with hyperthreading)
__________________
PC 7980XE @ 4.2
PT 12.7 Ableton 10.0.1
Great River ME-1NV, Ehrlund EHR-M, Axiom Pro 49, Brauner Valvet, Oktavamod MXL-910, RODE NT5 with Oktavamod MJE-384K, Crane Song Trakker, SSL 611EQ, SSL X-Desk, Sennheiser HD600/650
IS Pro Double 6" Speakers, www.intelligentsound.se/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2012, 10:05 PM
MTaborda MTaborda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 5
Default Re: pro tools cpu overload?

Thanks for the reply.

But you are saying you have 6 physical + 6 virtual .. and that you should leave one physical for the OSX but..you say you have it setup to 10?

Sorry I'm just confused, also even after doing this my problem persists.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 CPU Overload trebot000 Pro Tools Software (Win) 30 02-28-2013 11:02 AM
Pro Tools 9.0.3 CPU Overload chopin88 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 29 07-27-2011 02:28 PM
Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!! Oboist Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 40 01-21-2011 08:21 AM
Pro Tools 8.0.3 on W7 x64 - CPU overload azirkin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 9 12-28-2009 06:14 AM
Pro Tools 8 M-Audio CPU Overload Abby B Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-23-2009 11:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com