Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-16-2012, 10:35 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,744
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trebot000 View Post
Thanks for the responses. I do have my Glyph drive connected through USB.

So I asked, or mentioned in an earlier post that I thought I should put my sample libraires on the external Glyph drive. I figured escepially with Kontakt 5 because I have a ton of library content there.
We've already been over this so I am not sure why are you asking again. Do NOT out your sample files on the Audio/Session drive. Your first test should be to put your audio/session files on this external Glyph drive, no other files at all, and see what happens. And as we've all been trying to tell you as well--with a machine that does a lot of sample VI work you often need three hard drives. One for the OS, one for Audio/session and one for VI samples. Typically the *worst* thing you can do is to put samples on the audio/session drive. What speed is the internal drive, especially if it's not 7,200 rpm and you are putting the samples there you may need another Glyph drive...(My old MacBook Pro17" Core2 Duo is getting a Samsung 830 512 GB SSD to replace its internal 7200 rpm drive largely so I can run EZ Drummer samples from the system drive reliably, my audio drive is an external 7200 RPM Firewire 800 G-Tech drive, I got bored carrying two of these drives around. It's a completely pathetic computer for VI work but let's me put down a drum track to play over).

Quote:
When you say to put sample libraries on a seperate drive, you are refering to things Kontakt 5 sample libraries or Maschine sample libraries correct? Is it safe to put these sample lbraries on a seperate external drive? I figure it should be as long as the computer knows where to find the files when I try and load them. I have had people tell me it is safe to put those libraries on a seperate drive and I have also been told the opposite. From what I gathered it seems as long as I keep the program ,Kontakt,Maschine etc.. on my C drive, the samples can be elswhere. True or false. /snip/
This means all your NI sample libraries (and any other large ones you install from other vendors).

Not only is this safe, but it is may be a requirement here.

TRUE

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-16-2012, 12:14 PM
trebot000 trebot000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 CPU Overload

Ok... I didn'tmean to ask the same question. I just phrased it incorrectly. THanks forthe response. My internal drive on my laptop is 7200seagate solid state hybrid.

Is EZ drummer less fussy than Kontakt5 in Pro Tools 10? I know EZ drummer is just for drums obviously but that is what I was using Kontakt for, at the moment.

I did get the 10.3 update last night as well so I will mees around this week when I get an opportnity and see what happens. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-16-2012, 01:03 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,744
Default

Most VIs are less hassle than NI ones, but things have supposed to have improved with NI AAX plugins, I have no experience there. But NI deserve huge kudos for having AAX stuff in the market now. A huge confidence boost for their Pro Tools customers. I wish other VI vendors were there as well.

Instead of swapping VI software now I would start by focusing on cleaning up your system, getting it set up right and all things including Sandra working properly.

A SSD hybrid drive is not an SSD drive. I largely see the hybrids as a waste, if you want SSD performance get the real thing (and even then all SSD are not created equal, interms of reliability or performance. And understanding SSD write performance is very complex--not an issue for a sample drive however.).

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-16-2012, 02:10 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,211
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 CPU Overload

The only thing that gets stored in the NAND memory slot of the SSD hybrid port (NAND FOR WD, others might use other type of memory module) is the files that are the most often used by the system also referred to as "hot data" as the Hybrid drive used a tiered data storing architecture. WD doesn't say how much NAND memory module they are using on their Hybrid drive so it could be very very small. It's safe to say that not all of your VI's samples are stored in the NAND module, if any at all. So you really don't have a performance boost there.

As mentioned before, Get a regular HDD a caviar black from WD is a very good choice and preferred by many, and take all the libraries (not the programs themselves) and place them onto that drive. Then you simply have to link the path of the libraries to the VI. Read your manual for NI on how to do that. You can do the same with the libraries that comes with PT VI's, Toontrak, EWQL and most others.

I don't use EZ drummer but I use it's big brother SD2 and it works well with PT 10.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-17-2012, 09:30 AM
trebot000 trebot000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 CPU Overload

Here is the Sandra Report I am pretty sure this is the one



SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : HPENVY
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : HP ENVY 14 Notebook PC 103C_5335KV
Serial Number : CNU03*****
Chassis : HP Notebook
Mainboard : HP 1436
Serial Number : PBQAA00*******
BIOS : HP F.13 08/27/2010
Intel vPro : 6.01.00.1042
Total Memory : 7.8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 460 @ 2.53GHz (2C 4T 2.66GHz/2.8GHz, 1.73GHz IMC, 2x 256kB L2, 3MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC PGA988

Chipset
Memory Controller : HP Core (Arrandale) Mobile DRAM Controller 133MHz, 2x 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM 1GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Kingston KHX1600C9S3K28GX 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-12800S DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Kingston KHX1600C9S3K28GX 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-12800S DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : LGD Generic PnP Monitor (1600x1200, LP145WH1-TLB1, 14.5")
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics (12 SM4.0 767MHz Turbo, 66MB DDR3 1GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
Seagate ST750LX003-1AC154 (750.2GB, SATA600, 2.5", 7200rpm) : 699GB (C:) (D:)
Seagate ST2000DM001-9YN164 (2TB, USB2/SATA600, 7200rpm) : 2TB (F:)
hp DVD RAM UJ897 (305.9MB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache) : 292MB (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM : 199MB (NTFS)
GPT50 (F:) : 2TB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST2000DM001-9YN164 (2TB, USB2/SATA600, 7200rpm)
Hard Disk (C:) : 571GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST750LX003-1AC154 (750.2GB, SATA600, 2.5", 7200rpm)
RECOVERY (D:) : 25GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST750LX003-1AC154 (750.2GB, SATA600, 2.5", 7200rpm)
HP_TOOLS : 99MB (FAT32)
Audio CD (E:) : 0bytes (CDFS) @ hp DVD RAM UJ897 (305.9MB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : HP HM55 LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Winbond W83687THF
Audio Device : HP P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Device : HP Redwood HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5600 Series]
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Disk Controller : HP P55/PM55/3400 4 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : HP P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : HP P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network) (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Intel(R) Centrino(R) Advanced-N 6200 AGN (802.11g (ERP), AES-CCMP, 65Mbps)

Power Management
Battery No 1 : Hewlett-Packard Primary 59.20Wh/3.79Ah

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.5
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-17-2012, 03:57 PM
trebot000 trebot000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 CPU Overload

Any opinion on an WD external drive for sample libraries?? Thanks for the input.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-17-2012, 04:14 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,744
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trebot000 View Post
Any opinion on an WD external drive for sample libraries?? Thanks for the input.
Many of the WD external drives use their problematic "green" drive. I would not use them for any purpose (system, audio or samples) except maybe backup.

For samples I would look for a 7200 RPM USB 2 or USB 3 (for future goodness) external drive that otherwise meets all the same requirements as an audio drive. That way you can also use it for either purpose.

WDC black seem great SATA drives and you may find high end enclosure suppliers who use these. Cheaper WDC Caviar Green drives are widely used in cheap external drives, including RAID drives. Avoid them. WDC also does not think consumers should be clearly told what actual drives are used in its external drives. I just would not buy any WDC external drive given that attitude.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-18-2012, 09:02 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,211
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 CPU Overload

If you want to use an external HDD it's pretty simple. Buy a empty external Case that connects either by e-sata or usb. Buy a WD Caviar black or any other one that doesn't have the mention green on it. Set it in the empty external case. It's might cost you less buy doing that (even more so if you go with very large size HDD), and you will have the exact specs and size you want.

As an example

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817173042 for the external enclosure
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136533 WD caviar Black 1 tb
for a grand total of 130 plus taxes.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-18-2012, 04:22 PM
GeorgieC GeorgieC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Epsom
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 CPU Overload

Hi, you may also want to check out the optimisations and trouble shooting for Windows 7

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...791&popup=true

What helped me in particular with my error messages was when i deleted my Pro Tools Databases and preferences (as explained in the trouble shooting section.

Cheers
George
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-19-2012, 12:26 PM
trebot000 trebot000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 CPU Overload

Thank you very much for the input. I will probably go with that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools cpu overload? MTaborda Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 10-29-2012 10:05 PM
Pro Tools 9.0.3 CPU Overload chopin88 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 29 07-27-2011 02:28 PM
Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!! Oboist Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 40 01-21-2011 08:21 AM
Pro Tools 8.0.3 on W7 x64 - CPU overload azirkin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 9 12-28-2009 06:14 AM
Pro Tools 8 M-Audio CPU Overload Abby B Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-23-2009 11:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com