Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2009, 02:53 PM
azirkin azirkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 27
Default Pro Tools 8.0.3 on W7 x64 - CPU overload

Has anyone had this issue with PTHD 8.0.3 running on Windows 7 64-bit?

I can't playback anything for more than 20 seconds without getting a CPU overload error. I'm watching the CPU meters (both PT's meter and Windows' meter) and neither is ever getting higher than 16% or so. There must be some miscommunication between PT and my CPU. Has anyone here run into this?

The system was perfectly stable on XP SP2.

Thanks.

Adam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2009, 03:12 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0.3 on W7 x64 - CPU overload

I haven't had this issue. What's the error number? Have you tried everything in the troubleshooting thread?
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2009, 03:20 PM
azirkin azirkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0.3 on W7 x64 - CPU overload

It's error 6031.

The whole thing's moving slowly.... meters, everything.... Even if I put all the buffers to the maximum settings. So confused....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2009, 04:58 PM
mrpollack's Avatar
mrpollack mrpollack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Poland,Mielec
Posts: 99
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0.3 on W7 x64 - CPU overload

Quote:
Originally Posted by azirkin View Post
It's error 6031.

The whole thing's moving slowly.... meters, everything.... Even if I put all the buffers to the maximum settings. So confused....
I had this problem as long as I had NVidia video card.After switching to ATI card the problem gone away.
I hope this helps
thanks
jack
__________________
Musician,Producer etc..
PT|HD 2018 Native , UAD-2 Octo , Win 10 Pro 64 bit,Core i7 8700K 3,7Ghz (runs OC to 5GHZ stable and easy (12 cores with HT), 32 GB G.Tech DDR4 3200MHZ ,Asus Maximus X Hereo, Intel's onboard graphics Intel(R)HD Graphics (Philips 40'LED screan) , Samsung 24" LED 2x192 I/O, Nuendo 4.3, Wavelab 6, Halion 3.5, Yamaha 02R96V2, AvalonAD2022, AvalonVt737sp etc... www.MrPollack.pl ,www.facebook.com/polak.bros.studio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2009, 11:11 PM
azirkin azirkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0.3 on W7 x64 - CPU overload

Jack,

Did you only have that issue in 8.0.3? Was cs3 or 8.0 running well?

I tried reinstalling.... no improvement. I installed 8.0 first, then cs3. than 8.0.3. I have a no plugins installed yet... just the core version.

I tried going to 3 cores instead of 4, higher buffer settings, etc. Absolutely nothing helps.

I do have an nvidia card in the system but I can't change it right now (I don't have a spare).

I'd love to hear other ideas. Beyond frustrated.

Thanks!

Adam
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2009, 04:36 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,383
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0.3 on W7 x64 - CPU overload

Quote:
Originally Posted by azirkin View Post
It's error 6031.

The whole thing's moving slowly.... meters, everything.... Even if I put all the buffers to the maximum settings. So confused....
oh no
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2009, 10:58 AM
azirkin azirkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0.3 on W7 x64 - CPU overload

Anyway, I apologize that I didn't realize how much discussion there already is on 6031 errors. I'll contact digi support and try to figure it out.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-27-2009, 06:17 PM
azirkin azirkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0.3 on W7 x64 - CPU overload

So perhaps Digi Tech Support could chime in here.... I'm aware from reading previous threads that IRQ issues trigger the 6031 error.... I've noticed several IRQ conflicts with my Digi boards. One is with my video card (I'm still yet to try the ATI) and the other with my Soundblaster card. I tried disabling the Soundblaster and got the same 6031 errors. I obviously can disable to the video card. I just need to find another one to borrow.

I have a screenshot with the IRQs but I'm not allowed to post it. Perhaps someone could take a look at it for me? Thanks.

Adam
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2009, 11:40 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,383
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0.3 on W7 x64 - CPU overload

Quote:
Originally Posted by azirkin View Post
So perhaps Digi Tech Support could chime in here.... I'm aware from reading previous threads that IRQ issues trigger the 6031 error.... I've noticed several IRQ conflicts with my Digi boards. One is with my video card (I'm still yet to try the ATI) and the other with my Soundblaster card. I tried disabling the Soundblaster and got the same 6031 errors. I obviously can disable to the video card. I just need to find another one to borrow.

I have a screenshot with the IRQs but I'm not allowed to post it. Perhaps someone could take a look at it for me? Thanks.

Adam

adam i'm not saying oh no because this has been discussed to death. i'm saying oh no because it is happening on windows 7 . digi please view this as a serious problem
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-28-2009, 06:14 AM
azirkin azirkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.0.3 on W7 x64 - CPU overload

Thanks x9blade.

I'm just hoping I can figure it out. I don't think you can manually change IRQ settings in W7, certainly not without registry modification, but perhaps the Digi guys have some ideas. I'm actually quite impressed with the W7 OS so I'd like to get everything working.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 CPU Overload trebot000 Pro Tools Software (Win) 30 02-28-2013 11:02 AM
pro tools cpu overload? MTaborda Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 10-29-2012 10:05 PM
Pro Tools 9.0.3 CPU Overload chopin88 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 29 07-27-2011 02:28 PM
Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!! Oboist Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 40 01-21-2011 08:21 AM
Pro Tools 8 M-Audio CPU Overload Abby B Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-23-2009 11:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com