Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-13-2019, 09:44 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,597
Default Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlanDogg View Post
Does the 192 and core HD accel card work with native at all?.

No it doesn’t. You need HD.

It won’t work at all, bite the bullet and get an 10 HD license.

I have a 8HD asset for sale, if your interested but I really like 10HD’s disk cache....by far the best feature for me in v10.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-14-2019, 11:42 AM
AlanDogg AlanDogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Scotland
Posts: 13
Default Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability

I take it that not upgradable to HD 10 for an additional fee? so without HD the 192 interface simply wont show? thanks for your response

PS: Can I download HD in demo mode to make sure 100% that this is what the issue is?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-14-2019, 12:35 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,597
Default Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability

So yes and no....HD demo won’t show the old PCIe cards....and the only demo you can get is version 2019 whatever

HD 8 is not upgradable anymore at this time
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-14-2019, 01:06 PM
AlanDogg AlanDogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Scotland
Posts: 13
Default Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability

Thanks for the info. what price are you looking for version 8? :)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-14-2019, 01:24 PM
AlanDogg AlanDogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Scotland
Posts: 13
Default Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability

Been looking for a HD tdm license but cant find one
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-14-2019, 01:46 PM
AlanDogg AlanDogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Scotland
Posts: 13
Default Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability

Ok, Here's a thought (Sorry if its silly) is there another way to connect the 192 to pc pro tools non HD native without an HD core card. I just need the 16 inputs from the 192

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-15-2019, 09:25 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,597
Default Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability

Don’t think so, b/c the 192 uses mini digilink connector.

PM for the 8HD price
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-19-2019, 09:13 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,597
Default Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability

Hey I PM’d you the prices for 8HD.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-07-2019, 08:50 AM
AlanDogg AlanDogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Scotland
Posts: 13
Default Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability

Sorry for the late reply,
I bit the bullet and purchased Pro tools HD for pc (Cost me $700) guess what? Same issue. I further purchased a new motherboard and popped in an asus x99, still same issue, I swapped my mates HD core card with his and mine works in his system but not mine, I even swapped converter mine works in his and his doesn't work ion mine. Im running pc and he is running Mac. I have tried windows 7 and win 10, same in both. I have spent around £2000 now upgrading from my 003 rack native to this piece of sh7t!!

Anyone got any ideas to what the issue is?@

Alan

Unable to find an audio interface attached to the firs HD card blah blah!!!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-12-2019, 06:07 AM
AlanDogg AlanDogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Scotland
Posts: 13
Default Re: HD Core accel PCIe Compatability

Hi,
I managed to get the 192 unit to work for a day then it resorted back to the same issue. I opened the 192 and found the 4.7 ohm vdr (Variable resistor) was burned out (Hence why it was intermittent) the resistance on the vdr decreases when it heats up.(bit like thermistor) and I presume it does this in order to protect the unit from surges. I have replaced the vdr and im getting the error as before.

All psu voltage rails show the following


+3.3v
+5v
-8.5v
+8.5v
-18v
+18v


so theoretically the psu is good but Im going to replace the caps regardless. My question is this as I cannot find any threads with this info.

I presume if all cards are removed from the 192 (IE input and output) apart from the main board with primary port interface and psu it should still be recognised and pro tools should still load if all good as these cards are additional and are not required for booting only when selecting interfaces within pro tools they would be needed?

If this is the case then the interface board may be the issue unless the voltage drops when trying to switch on?

the front of the interface shows the following

Sample rate 48 (Yellow)
Sync mode Int (Green)

But before when it worked loop master lit up green?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD 3 Core PCIe and 2 Accel Pcie cards JonGon Buy & Sell 0 04-05-2015 09:02 PM
Digidesign HD3 Accel PCIe Core + 2 accel cards & 192 w/8 channel d/a output card juneaudio Buy & Sell 3 02-25-2015 12:45 PM
FT: Accel PCIe For Core Accel PCIe acmost Buy & Sell 3 09-01-2012 03:38 PM
Runing Accel plugs on the "Accel PCIe core DaveSB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-19-2005 10:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com