Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2014, 01:55 AM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default I Imported stereo tracks , but PT reads as 2 L&R Mono tracks ?

Hi there ,
Regarding PRO TOOLS - Could someone please let me know how to ................,

- Convert ; 2 mono tracks into One STEREO track ???

(ie; 1 mono track that is panned hard left, and another mono track that is panned hard right)



Being more specific ...............................................,



Because ...,

Many moons ago I was using a Roland VS workstation DAW , that only stored its project Data and Audio tracks as Roland VS files

..., and with this Roland VS worstation DAW, it was not possible to export the projects Audio as "separate tracks" as Wav files either .

So ......, all my old projects Audio were stored only as VS files - Not WAV's

I wanted to load those old projects into protools for remixing ,

- So therefore I've had to convert those old "VS files" using a 3rd party program that made it possible to convert those Old VS Roland files to a Reaper DAW Project file ..................,


But once I loaded the now converted old VS files into Reaper ,

I was then able to finally convert the Old VS Roland tracks to WAV files..,

- But the catch was ......, that in Reaper , every stereo file got loaded up as 2 individual Mono files instead of a single stereo file, and that's how they got exported from Reaper also (as WAV files)



................, These are the WAV files that I have now loaded into Pro tools for remixing of those old projects

- Can I convert these 2 Mono files (ie; 1 track mono that is panned hard left, and another mono track that is panned hard right) Into a single stereo track that just uses to one fader ?

as I also want to use some of these stereo track in other software for further editing , and that software also requires them to be a single stereo tracks (and NOT 2 seperate monos, panned L&R )
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2014, 02:38 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,240
Default Re: I Imported stereo tracks , but PT reads as 2 L&R Mono tracks ?

Try this or google consolidate tracks from mono to stereo

Select the whole mono region and consolidate it. (Alt-shift-3)
Rename the new region XXXX.L.
Select this region and consolidate it again.
Name the second consolidate XXXX.R.
If you used the exact same name between the .L and .R files, they will create a stereo pair in the regions bin. Find this region in the bin and drag it to a stereo track.

Best Of Luck
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2014, 02:39 AM
Glenjb Glenjb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 656
Default Re: I Imported stereo tracks , but PT reads as 2 L&R Mono tracks ?

You can make a stereo audio track & grab 2 mono tracks at the same time and drag them into the stereo track. If you want to export this as a stereo file you can consolidate and 'export selected as files' from the clip list menu (select stereo interleaved)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2014, 03:03 AM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default Re: I Imported stereo tracks , but PT reads as 2 L&R Mono tracks ?

You guys are Gems ...,

Thankyou kindly for your valuable advice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2014, 05:51 PM
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 395
Default Re: I Imported stereo tracks , but PT reads as 2 L&R Mono tracks ?

You can also learn to bounce your session. You can generate a stereo bounce file not just from multiple mono tracks but any combination of tracks you want.

Bouncing is a wonderful thing.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo /Intel Pro 2 Quad Core-rackmount PC
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
M-AUDIO FastTrack ULTRA 8R Interface
Roland RD-300 / Novation XiO Keyboards
Mackie 12 channel Analog Mixer
Adam A8X monitors

Estonia Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://soundcloud.com/dc-choppah
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2014, 02:51 AM
evilstudios evilstudios is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 105
Default Re: I Imported stereo tracks , but PT reads as 2 L&R Mono tracks ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glenjb View Post
You can make a stereo audio track & grab 2 mono tracks at the same time and drag them into the stereo track. If you want to export this as a stereo file you can consolidate and 'export selected as files' from the clip list menu (select stereo interleaved)
i have done this before but sometimes this doesnt seem to work. is there any exceptions for this. Why does it not always work
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2014, 10:15 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default Re: I Imported stereo tracks , but PT reads as 2 L&R Mono tracks ?

another great and usefull tip to the list - thx DC chopper
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-27-2014, 02:42 AM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default Re: I Imported stereo tracks , but PT reads as 2 L&R Mono tracks ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glenjb View Post
You can make a stereo audio track & grab 2 mono tracks at the same time and drag them into the stereo track.
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilstudios View Post
i have done this before but sometimes this doesnt seem to work. is there any exceptions for this. Why does it not always work
Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post

Select the whole mono region and consolidate it. (Alt-shift-3)

Christopher

Thx guys , this worked a treat.
Seeing as I had so many L & R mono track pairs that needed to be merged into stereo tracks


My quickest method ended up being This
;



1. Open song and bulk create numerous stereo audio tracks as needed per song.

2. Quickly drag each stereo track to a position sitting directly "above" the pairs of mono tracks that you wish to merge into a stereo track
(this will save time and with the merging in step 3 later on and just make things easier )

2. RE-Name the 2 mono tracks that you wish to merge into a single stereo track with exactly the same name with either L or R at the end (eg; DRUMS L - DRUMS R)

3. Highlight the 2 mono tracks together simultaneously, and drag the pair of them together into the empty stereo track above ( note ; you cannot drag the mono file one by one , this will not work as they MUST be both highlighted and dragged together as a pair ...,
ps- @ evilstudios , maybe this could be where you had troubles ?)

4. Re-Name the newly created stereo track you just made (eg; DRUMS) , then delete the (now empty of audio) unused mono tracks .

5. Consolidate the newly created Stereo track - by pressing Alt+Shift+3 ..., this will consolidate the track and give the clip/region the exact same name as your selection in the edit window on the actual audio clip, and in the clip tray
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-28-2014, 05:43 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: I Imported stereo tracks , but PT reads as 2 L&R Mono tracks ?

I'm impressed!...pupil to teacher in a flash.

Who said Pro Tools is for professionals
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-01-2014, 10:29 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default Re: I Imported stereo tracks , but PT reads as 2 L&R Mono tracks ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
I'm impressed!...pupil to teacher in a flash.

Who said Pro Tools is for professionals
Yep , its great to have on this forum such a great enthusiastic crew of positive minded people who are always ready, willing, and able to help solve each other issues on PT ...,

Less hindrance = more creativity ..., it,s all about getting on with making music thx again everyone
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Only mono and stereo tracks supported, some tracks have been dropped cowfeet macOS 1 03-21-2012 08:16 PM
A question about mono/stereo plug ins on mono tracks. rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 2 12-24-2011 08:33 PM
HELP! Help with Mono tracks to Stereo tracks NickMetalman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-09-2009 11:12 PM
stereo tracks, mono tracks--thoughts saeblee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-23-2005 11:45 AM
How many Megs does a 4 minute song with maybe 3 stereo tracks/13 mono tracks take up? Sergeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-04-2002 03:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com