Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2020, 12:40 PM
colinato colinato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 125
Default Export A Section of Timeline?

Is there a way to highlight a section of your timeline and export only that section as a new session?
__________________
Protools 12.5.0 HD Native
Mac Pro 10.11.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2020, 02:25 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,274
Default Re: Export A Section of Timeline?

Not without removing the media before and after the selection. One clever way to achieve this without messing up the main session would be to turn automation follow off, duplicate all the playlists, remove the media you don't want, export tracks with main playlist only, then flip back to the original playlists. PITA. I know.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2020, 10:38 PM
philip_purcell philip_purcell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 97
Default Re: Export A Section of Timeline?

Quote:
Originally Posted by colinato View Post
Is there a way to highlight a section of your timeline and export only that section as a new session?

Track Presets can do this - although it is a bit buggy and doesn’t always work. Also it doesn’t copy clip gain. But I assume they will eventually fix that, since it is otherwise a useful feature. Just highlight the clips you want and export them as a Track Preset, making sure to tick the box to only export selected clips, and include media. If it works (!) you can import the Track Preset into a new session.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2020, 10:50 AM
colinato colinato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 125
Default Re: Export A Section of Timeline?

Thank you both! Those are both great suggestions.
__________________
Protools 12.5.0 HD Native
Mac Pro 10.11.4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-23-2020, 11:08 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 705
Default Re: Export A Section of Timeline?

Why not save session as...and then chop the new session to your desired length and then you can do what you like with it. The original remains intact so you can always go back if things are not right.
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate 2020.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate 2020.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-23-2020, 03:51 PM
colinato colinato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 125
Default Re: Export A Section of Timeline?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reckless Erik View Post
Why not save session as...and then chop the new session to your desired length and then you can do what you like with it. The original remains intact so you can always go back if things are not right.
That's what I've been doing up to this point, but the OCD in me just wants a cleaner way, like an "export selection" or something to that affect.

Thanks!
__________________
Protools 12.5.0 HD Native
Mac Pro 10.11.4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-24-2020, 06:32 AM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 349
Default Re: Export A Section of Timeline?

1- Duplicate the tracks where you have the clips to export.
2- On the Duplicate Tracks dialog unselect the active playlist or whatever items you don´t want duplicated.
3- Now select the clips on the timeline of your source tracks.
4- Drag/copy the clips to the empty duplicated tracks.
5- Select the duplicated tracks and Export Selected Tracks as a New Session.
6- On the Export menu, choose the options that suit you.

Is a workaround of course.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
One section of timeline acts glitchy helenvee Pro Tools 2018 0 06-09-2018 04:15 PM
Grr.. Link Timeline Edit Track Edit Timeline Selection confusion deepfrequencies macOS 3 02-06-2014 03:40 PM
How to get PT to loop a section, without having to listen to that entire section? FranHoop Pro Tools 9 3 11-04-2011 03:57 AM
mp3 export doesn't show correct file size til another export done obidon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-09-2010 02:13 PM
RECORDING SECTION BY SECTION jayrussell Tips & Tricks 3 04-28-2008 11:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com