Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2016, 01:57 AM
blvdrecording blvdrecording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13
Default Pro Tools 12 HD in 10.5.10 ?

Just want to know. We just installed Yosemite onto a new SSD in our Mac Pro and are planning to migrate to PT12 HD. We have 10.8.5 on our other system drive with PT10 HD 10.3.10 which is very stable.

Figured this is the way to do it since we are a commercial studio. Love PT12 on my laptop but haven't gone past 10 in the HD realm because it's been so stable and because we want to keep our plugs. But we just got an HDX card so we figured it was time. Thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2016, 02:26 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 HD in 10.5.10 ?

PT 12.x.x HD and Yosemite (10.10.5) has been very stable for me for quite a while now.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2016, 08:03 AM
drums77's Avatar
drums77 drums77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Treviso, Italy
Posts: 106
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 HD in 10.5.10 ?

Look at my signature. Yosemite and HDX with 12.6 on Mac Pro Mid 2010.
__________________
Mac Pro (Mid 2010) Six Core 3.33GHz macOS 10.13.6 MSI Radeon RX 560
Pro Tools | HDX, HD I/O 16x16, HD I/O 8x8x8
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.11

MacBook Pro (Mid 2012) i7 2.3GHz macOS 10.15.7
Pro Tools 2020.12
Apogee Duet
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2016, 04:51 AM
blvdrecording blvdrecording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 HD in 10.5.10 ?

Thanks guys. Gonna do an install next week if I can convince AVID to let me keep my 10HD license and surrender my 9HD license so I can have both running just in case !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com